People Involved

People Involved

Some of the many who deserve special thanks for playing a key role with their community’s Spirit of America volunteer recognition program:

Abbot – Mickey Knowles, Chair of Selectmen

Acton – Jennifer Roux, Town Administrator

Alna – Doug Baston, Selectman

Alton – Brenda Kennedy-Wade, Selectman

Arrowsic – Suzannah Heard, Selectman

Athens – Guy Anton, Selectman

Auburn – Peter Crichton, City Manager

Augusta – Roger Pomerleau, Augusta Spirit of America President

Baldwin – Danielle Taylor, Selectmen’s Assistant

Bangor – Richard Cromwell, Assistant City Manager

Bath – Marc Meyers, Assistant City Manager

Belfast – Michael Hurley, City Councilor

Belmont – Sharon Reed-Hall, Chair of Selectmen

Benton – Melissa Patterson, Selectman

Berwick – Stephen Eldridge, Town Manager

Bethel – Loretta Powers, Town Manager

Biddeford – Alan Casavant, Mayor

Bingham – Steven Steward, First Selectman

Bradley – Melissa Doane, Town Manager

Bremen – Kelly Clancy, Town Clerk

Brooks – Jane McLaughlin, Town Clerk

Brownfield – Michelle Day, Town Clerk

Brownville – Kathy White, Town Manager

Bucksport – Susan Lessard, Town Manager

Burlington – Steven Sundberg, Selectman

Cambridge – Michael Watson, Selectman

Cape Elizabeth – Matthew Sturgis, Town Manager

Caribou – Dennis Marke, City Manager

Carmel – Kevin Howell, Town Manager

Casco – Courtney O’Donnell, Town Manager

Chelsea – Scott Tilton, Town Manager

China – Irene Belanger, Selectman

Columbia Falls – Heather Grant, Town Administrator

Corinna – Serena Bemis-Goodall, Town Manager

Cornish – Dan Sherman, Chair of Selectmen

Cushing – Martha Marchut, Selectman

Damariscotta – Matt Lutkus, Town Manager

Dayton – Angela Cushman, Treasurer

Detroit – Kathy Walston, Town Clerk

Dexter – Trampas King, Town Manager

Dixfield – Dustin Starbuck, Town Manager

Dover-Foxcroft – Jack Clukey, Town Manager

Dresden – Ryan Cote, Dresden Spirit of America Committee Chair

Durham – Ruth Glaeser, Town Administrator

East Machias – Tanya Wilder, Town Clerk

Edgecomb – Michael Smith, Selectman

Eliot – Dana Lee, Town Manager

Embden – Charles Taylor, Selectman

Enfield – Charles Frazier, Town Manager

Etna – Debbie Ludden, Town Manager

Fairfield – John Picchiotti, Town Councilor

Fayette – Mark Robinson, Town Manager

Franklin – Elaine Brown, Office Administrator

Freedom – Cindy Abbott, Town Clerk

Gardiner – Christine Landes, City Manager

Georgetown – Mary McDonald, Assistant to Selectmen

Gorham – Ephrem Paraschak, Town Manager

Gray – Deborah Cabana, Town Manager

Greene – Charles Noonan, Town Manager

Greenwood – Kim Sparks, Town Manager

Hallowell – Nate Rudy, Town Manager

Hampden – Jim Chandler, Town Manager

Hanover – Kelly Harrington, Town Clerk

Harmony – Bette Pratt, Town Clerk

Hartland – Chris Littlefield, Town Manager

Hermon – Howard Kroll, Town Manager

Hiram – Terry Day, Assistant to Selectmen

Hollis – Bennet Flinner – Administrative Assistant

Island Falls – Jutta Beyer, Town Manager

Jackson – Brenda Dennison, Town Clerk

Jackman – Heidi Dionne, Assistant Town Manager

Jefferson – Sharon Morton, Willow Grange Master

Kennebunkport – Laurie Smith, Town Manager

Kingfield – Leanna Targett, Administrative Assistant

Knox – Galen Larrabee, Selectman

LaGrange – Joseph Poirier, Selectman

Lamoine – Stuart Marckoon, Assistant to Selectmen

Leeds – Joyce Pratt, Town Administrative Assistant

Lewiston – Dottie Whittier, Lewiston City Hall

Liberty – Kenn Ortman, Town Administrator

Limington – Bruce Rozett, Selectman

Lisbon – Diane Barnes, Town Manager

Livermore – Amy Bryant, Town Administrator

Livermore Falls – Stephen Gould, Town Manager

Lyman – Nancy Brandt, SelectBoard Clerk

Machiasport – Marcia Hayward, Town Clerk

Madison – Tim Curtis, Town Manager

Manchester – Dave Worthing, Manchester Spirit of America President

Mapleton – David Dionne, Town Manager

Mechanic Falls – Zachary Maher, Town Manager

Mercer – Fran Varney, Assistant to Selectmen

Mexico – Jack Gaudet, Town Manager

Millinocket – John Davis, Town Manager

Milo – Damien Pickel – town Manager

Minot – Danielle Loring, Town Administrator

Monmouth – Doug Ludewig, Chair of Selectmen

Moose River – Harald Moore, Chair of Selectmen

Mount Desert – Durlin Lunt, Town Manager

Mount Vernon – Clyde Dyar, Selectman

Naples – John Hawley, Town Manager

New Portland – Stacie Rundlett, Town Manager

New Vineyard – Michelle Beedy, Town Clerk

Newcastle – Jon Duke, Town Administrator

Newfield – Nichole Hubbard, Administrative Assistant

Newry – Amy Bernard, Town Administrator

Nobleboro – Richard Powell, Selectman

Norridgewock – Richard LaBelle, Town Manager

North Berwick – Dwayne Morin, Town Manager

North Yarmouth – Rosemary Roy, Town Manager

Northport – Barbara Ashey, Town Administrator

Oakland – Dana Wrigley, Town Councilor

Old Orchard Beach – Louise Reid, Deputy Town Manager

Orland – Ed Rankin, Chair of Selectmen

Orono – Shelly Crosby, Town Clerk

Owls Head – Linda Post, Selectman

Palermo – Pamela Swift, Branch Mills Grange Secretary

Palmyra – Vondell Davis, Selectman

Paris – Elizabeth Knox, Town Clerk

Peru – Carol Roach, Selectman

Phippsburg – Amber Jones, Town Administrator

Pittsfield – Kathy Ruth, Town Manager

Pittston – Jane Hubert, Selectman

Poland – Nikki Pratt, Town Executive Assistant

Pownal – Melissa Henes, Administrative Assistant

Rangeley – Traci Pitt, Administrative Assistant

Raymond – Marshall Bullock, Selectman

Readfield – Deb Nichols, Town Clerk

Richmond – Adam Garland, Town Administrator

Ripley – Carol Gerald, Town Clerk

Rockport – William Post, Town Manager

Roxbury – Doreen Stinson, Town Clerk

Rumford – Margaret Collette, Executive Assistant

Sabattus – Anthony Ward, Town Manager

Sangerville – Lois Jones, Town Manager

Searsport – James Gillway, Town Manager

Sebago – Michele Bukoveckas, Town Manager

Sebec – Carol Cress, Town Clerk

Sedgwick – Ben Astbury, Selectman

Shapleigh – Karla Bergeron, Town Administrator

Shirley – Cindy Brennan, Town Clerk

Skowhegan – Betty Austin, Selectman

Smithfield – Nichole Clark, Administrative Assistant

Smyrna – Candis Nevers, Town Manager

Solon – Elaine Aloes, Selectman

South Berwick – Deanna Remick, Administrative Assistant

South Bristol – Brenda Bartlett, Administrative Assistant

South Portland – Claude Morgan, City Councilor

Southport – Gerald Gamage, Chair of Selectmen

Standish – Bill Giroux, Town Manager

Starks – Paul Frederic, Chair of Selectmen

Surry – Alfred Judd, Surry Community Improvement Association, President

Swanville – Cindy Boguen, Chair of Selectmen

Temple – Tracy Dunham, Selectman

Trenton – Carol Walsh, Town Administrator

Troy – Aimee Nelson, Town Clerk

Turner – Kurt Schaub, Town Manager

Union – Jay Feyler, Town Manager

Vassalboro – Mary Sabins, Town Manager

Wales – Randall Greenwood, Selectman

Washington – Mary Anderson, Town Clerk

Waterboro – Dennis Abbott, Chair of Selectmen

Wayne – Aaron Chrostowsky, Town Manager

West Bath – Kristine Poland, Town Administrator

West Gardiner – Greg Couture, Chair of Selectmen

Westport Island – George Richardson, Chair of Selectmen

Wilton – Diane Dunham, Town Clerk

Windham – Tammy Hodgman, Executive Assistant

Windsor – Theresa Haskell, Town Manager

Winterport – Gloria Aurelio, Winterport Woman’s Club President

Winthrop – Sarah Fuller, Town Council Chairman

Wiscasset – John O’Connell, Town Manager

Woodstock – Vern Maxfield, Town Manager

Woolwich – Kim Dalton, Town Administrator

Yarmouth – Nat Tupper, Town Manager

Chief county administrators who deserve special thanks for playing a key role with their county’s Spirit of America volunteer recognition program:

Androscoggin – Larry Post

Aroostook – Ryan Pelletier

Cumberland – James Gailey

Franklin – Vickie Braley

Hancock – Scott Adkins

Kennebec – Robert Devlin

Knox – Andrew Hart

Lincoln – Carrie Kipfer

Oxford – Tom Winsor

Penobscot – Bill Collins

Piscataquis – Michael Williams

Sagadahoc – Pamela Hile

Somerset – Dawn DiBlasi

Waldo – Barbara Arseneau

York – Gregory Zinser