Honored Ever

Honored (By Town) Through Spirit Of America Foundation Tribute Program

2021 winners will not be listed here until after June 30 and they’ve presumably received their award – an accommodation to town wishes.

Abbot
2017 – Abbot Historical Society
2018 – Wayne Bennett
2019 – Walter Boomsma

Acton
2019 – Neighbors Helping Neighbors

Addison
2020 – Addison Fire Auxiliary

Albion
2008 – Freeland Drake
2009 – Sally Ann Lindsay
2010 – Albion Planning Board
2011 – Leonard Dow
2012 – Albion Volunteer Fire Department
2013 – Myrna & Russell Hamm
2014 – Albion Athletic Association
2015 – Cynthia Drake
2017 – Charlene Gould
2018 – Loaves and Fishes Food Pantry

Allagash
2020 – Allagash Historical Society

Alna
2010 – Friends of the Historic Head Tide Church
2011 – The Alna Store
2012 – Alna Volunteer Fire Department
2013 – Linwood Bailey
2014 – Ralph Hilton
2015 – Alna Snowmobile Club
2016 – Mike & Amy Preston
2017 – Ed Pentaleri
2018 – Juniper Hill School, Anne Stires
2019 – WW & F Railway Museum

Alton
2019 – Neighbors Helping Neighbors

Amity
2020 – Amity Baptist Church

Andover
2020 – Freeman Farrington

Anson
2013 – Stewart Public Library
2016 – Pat Nelson
2017 – Garret Schenck School PTFO
2018 – Harvey Williams
2019 – Bruce Manzer
2020 – Center Point Community Church

Appleton
2016 – Nancy Brown
2017 – Donald Burke
2018 – Heather Fuller

Arrowsic
2010 – Friends of Doubling Point Light
2011 – Arrowsic Conservation Commission
2015 – Jim & Joyce Spencer
2016 – Jeremy Blaiklock
2017 – Tim Harkins
2018 – Elizabeth Rollins
2019 – Jeremy Blailock, Joseph Bonnett, Michael Kreindler
2020 – Ken Hnottevange-Telleen, Don Kornrumpf, Will Neilson

Arundel
2018 – Doris Taschereau

Ashland
2020 – Ashland Community Library

Athens
2012 – Athens Elementary School Advocates
2013 – Athens Wesserunsett Valley Fair
2014 – Dr. Merrill Greene
2015 – Freda Rowell
2016 – Victory Club
2017 – Steve & Julie Jewell
2018 – Somerset Academy Trustees (Past & Present)
2019 – Athens Community School Staff
2020 – Athens Recreation Department

Atkinson
2017 – David Kinney
2018 – Atkinson Lady Quilters
2019 – John Brainard
2020 – James Brawn

Auburn
2011 – Volunteers in Police Service
2012 – Good Shepherd Food Bank
2013 – Ken Blais
2014 – Tammy Willoughby
2016 – Tizz Crowley
2017 – Dan Bilodeau
2018 – Crystal Harnden, Gerald Whalen
2019 – Danville Junction Grange #65, Larry Pelletier

Augusta
1991 – Alma Jones
1992 – Kathleen DeMerchant, David Leibowitz
1993 – Legion Unit #2 Nursing Home, Erika Heffernan, Bernard King Jr., Chuck Monteith
1994 – Langdon Davis, Lee Ware Jr.
1995 – Abuse Council Family Celebration, Bobbi Jo Maschino, Theresa Tardiff, Elsie Viles
1996 – Augusta Kiwanis Auction, Augusta Rotary Enhancing Reading, Jasmine Curtis, Michael Nicholas
1997 – Augusta Lions Kennebec Plaza, Roger Pomerleau, Frances Thebeau
1998 – Catherine Foster, Melicent Versteeg
1999 – Theresa Cloutier, Farrington 4th-Grade Foundation Grant
2000 – Nancy Haines, Daniel Hewins, Interact Club May 13 Drive, Zachary Violette
2001 – Addie’s Attic, Rose Golden, Sara Halperin, Robert Raymond
2002 – Cony High Envisioning A Brighter Tomorrow, Joe Drapeau, Millie Foster, Elva Ingraham
2003 – Central Maine Pre-Release Center, Cony High Key Club, Carolyn Neighoff, Shirley Roque
2006 – Bread of Life Ministries, Ernest and Janice Allain, Jon James, Morgan McLaughlin, Agnes Shepherd, Gregg Solomon
2007 – Julian Beale III, Kelly Byron, Arlene Gagnon, Jean Melrose, Farrington School, Gilbert School, Hussey School, Lincoln School
2008 – Anne Cormier, Florence Cross, Maine State Credit Union’s Ending Hunger Walk, Augusta Rotary’s Feed the Kids, WABK Radio’s Love Fund, Gwen White
2009 – Ruth Barnhart, Patricia Bradford, Robert & Jean Cameron, Central Maine Power, Cub Scout Pack #603, Elk’s Lodge #964, Fraternal Order of Police, Kennebec County Sheriff’s Dept., RM, Bob Nelson
2010 – Abnaki Council Knights of Columbus 334, Augusta Angel Food Network, Gardiner/Augusta Lions Club, Kennebec Valley Chamber of Commerce, Kathleen Sikora
2011 – Lilla Carter, Everyday Basics, Red Barn Family Restaurant, Nancy Shuman
2012 – Don Brown
2013 – Augusta Downtown Alliance
2014 – Larry Fleury
2015 – Kimberly Michaud
2016 – Friends of Lithgow Library
2017 – Robert MacDougall
2018 – The Howard Company
2019 – Kennebec Valley Garden Club
2020 – Emily Schroeder

Baileyville
2020 – Baileyville Fire Department

Baldwin
2016 – Allan Dolloff
2018 – Larry Lord
2019 – Joanne Ward
2020 – Glenn Haines

Bangor
2018 – Bangor Police Department, Rolf & Anne Staples
2019 – Nelson Durgin
2020 – Literacy Volunteers of Bangor

Bath
2010 – Oasis Dental Clinic
2011 – Kimberly Gates
2012 – Geraldine Coombs
2013 – Joanne Marco
2014 – Leslie Trundy
2015 – Brian Hatch
2016 – Bonnie McDonald
2017 – Jamie Dorr
2018 – Darreby Ambler
2019 – Sheryl Ritchie
2020 – Stephen August

Beaver Cove
2017 – Beaver Cove School Committee
2018 – William Manahan Jr.
2020 – Marilyn Goodwin

Belfast
2011 – Our Town Belfast
2012 – Belfast Soup Kitchen
2013 – Ned Lightner
2015 – William Anderson
2017 – Bob MacGregor
2018 – Lee Woodward Jr.
2019 – Belfast Soup Kitchen Board Members and Volunteers
2020 – The Richards Family

Belgrade
2008 – Belgrade Fire Dept., Belgrade Rescue Dept., Roy Bouchard, Sylvia Coulombe, Lois & Peter Doran, Nancy Mairs, Robert Martin, Bill & Marie Pulsifer, Maggie Shannon, Jeffrey Stevens, John Sutton, Mary Vogel
2009 – Michael Barrett, Roy Bouchard, Loyce Hayslett, Betty Jo Howard, Judy Johnson, Mary Lee Lake, Gordon Pow, Dennis Purington, The Friends of the Library, Transfer Station & Recycling Committee, Tree Committee
2010 – Belgrade Fire & Rescue Departments, Linda Hale, Daniel Hammond, Pastor Bill Meyers & Union Church UMC Parishoners, Gary Pollock, William Pulsifer, Zigmunt Streznewski
2011 – Percy Ackerman, Timothy Comford, Robert Early, Mark Fisher, George Hoy, Doug McCafferty, John Mulville, Dennis Purington, Jack Schultz
2012 – Fred Cole, Carl Yeaton
2013 – John Bradshaw Jr., Marcia Haigh, Judith Johnson, William Pulsifer
2014 – Joe & Rhonda Adlam, Ralph Ardito, Linda Bacon, Richard Baker, Roy Bouchard, Kenny Brechner, Chris Buchanan, Alan Butterfield, Pamela Cobb, Mary & Roger Derosier, Stephen Foster, Fred Fontaine, Gary Fuller, Adam Gardner, Matt Gauthier, Justin Gifford, Loyce Hayslett, Mark Heuberger, Melanie Jewell, Dennis Keschl, Adelaid Lalime, Robert & Sandra Lewis, Daniel MacKenzie, Nancy Mairs, Margaret McMorrow, Diane Oliver, William Redlevske, Wayne Pelletier, John Rice, Peter, Rushton, Valencia Schubert, Matt Scott, George Seel, Nora Sosnoff, Tom Streznewski, Jack Sutton, Dan Trembly, Mary Vogel & Kathi Wall
2015 – Belgrade Troop 453 Scout Committee, Marilyn Bickford, Betty Jo Howard, Julie McKenney, Valencia Schubert
2016 – Nicholas Alexander, Wesley Day, Judy Hallowell, Angie Labonte, Rebecca Seel
2017 – Linda Bacon, Elizabeth Fontaine, Howard Holinger, Diane Oliver
2018 – Rhonda Adlam, Friends of the Belgrade Public Library, Joan Mackenzie
2019 – Rhonda Adlam, John & Janet House, John Sutton
2020 – Carol Johnson, Lynn & Phyllis Matson, Elisabeth Wells

Belmont
2011 – Belmont Volunteer Fire Department
2012 – Carmine Pecorelli
2013 – Verlesta Wellman
2015 – Kasey Drake
2018 – Belmont Block Party
2019 – Stephen & Donna Hopkins

Benton
2008 – The Park and Veterans Memorial Committee
2009 – Richard Lawrence
2010 – Gary Dixon, Rock Lacroix, Patrick Turlo
2011 – Rusty Bell
2012 – Randall Liberty
2013 – Nancy Marcoux
2014 – Antoine Morin
2015 – Lawrence High Jobs for Maine Graduates Students, Jacob Marcoux
2016 – Kennebec Eye Care
2017 – Leo & June Caron
2018 – Tim Martin
2019 – Kathe Bolster
2020 – Gary Dixon

Berwick
2018 – Charles Hatch American Legion Post #79
2019 – Eleanor Murphy
2020 – Pat & Paul Boisvert

Bethel
2017 – Arlene Greenleaf
2018 – Donald Bennett
2019 – James Young
2020 – Donald & Cheryl Bennett

Biddeford
2019 – Annabelle Carpenter
2020 – Holly Culloton

Bingham
2012 – Joseph Bourque
2013 – Bingham Bicentennial Committee
2014 – Family Fun Day
2015 – Valley Community Garden Club
2016 – Charlie Pooler
2017 – Jeanette Jacques
2018 – Bingham Fire Department
2019 – Elizabeth Brochu
2020 – Drew Foran

Boothbay
2010 – Boothbay Railway Village
2011 – Woodchucks Group
2012 – St. Andrews Task Force Volunteers
2014 – Estelle Appel

Boothbay Harbor
2010 – Windjammer Days
2011 – Fishermen’s Memorial Board and Festival Committee
2012 – Boothbay Harbor Memorial Library
2013 – Marianne Rowe, Nancy Rowe, Sue Rowe
2014 – Leah Sample
2016 – Palmer Payne

Bowdoin
2010 – West Bowdoin Baptist Church
2011 – FHC, Inc.
2013 – Bowdoin Fire and Rescue
2014 – Bowdoin Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary
2015 – Bowdoin Planning Board
2016 – Karen Mayo
2017 – Robert Couture
2018 – Susan Ferris

Bowdoinham
2010 – Second Baptist Church
2011 – Stephen & Brooke Cox
2012 – Bowdoinham 250th Anniversary Celebration
2013 – George Christopher
2014 – Kathy Tome
2015 – Theresa Turgeon
2016 – Doug Tourtelotte
2017 – Albert Stehle
2018 – Brian Smith
2019 – Luke MacFayden

Bowerbank
2017 – Bowerbank Fire Department
2018 – Elaine Hartley
2019 – Rodney Preble

Bradley
2019 – Bradley Volunteer Fire Department
2020 – Ann Delaware

Bremen
2010 – Bremen Union Church
2011 – Jan Wood
2013 – Bremen’s Volunteers
2014 – The Patriotic Club of Bremen
2015 – Bremen Fire Department/First Responders
2016 – Henry & Linda Nevins
2017 – Bruce Poland, Ron Poland
2018 – Juanita Roushdy
2019 – Bremen Planning Board
2020 – Bremen Library

Brewer
2018 – Brewer Days

Bridgewater
2020 – Bridgewater Fire Department

Bridgton
2018 – Bridgton Fire Department
2020 – Knights of Columbus Council #11376

Bristol
2010 – Olde Bristol Days
2011 – Congregational Church of Bristol
2012 – New Harbor Food Pantry
2013 – Friends of Colonial Pemaquid
2015 – Caring For Kids
2017 – Kristine Poland

Brooks
2011 – Special Events
2012 – Brooks Park Boosters
2013 – Thrift Store Volunteers
2014 – Camp Fair Haven
2015 – Brooks Historical Society
2016 – Harvest Home Grange
2017 – Patricia Donovan
2018 – Darren Labbe
2019 – Dan & Paula Miron

Brownfield
2019 – Michelle Day
2020 – Roger & Sharon Benson

Brownville
2017 – Brownville-Brownville Junction Historical Society
2018 – Kevin Black
2019 – Brownville Free Public Library
2020 – Brownville Fire Auxiliary

Brunswick
2018 – Brunswick Downtown Association
2019 – Harriet Beecher Stowe Elementary School Climate Club

Bucksport
2016 – Talbot Emery
2017 – Senior Resource Committee of the Bucksport Bay Healthy Communities Coalition
2018 – Bucksport Heart & Soul
2019 – Craig Bowden, Kathy Downes, David Keene
2020 – Sandy Holmes, Don Houghton

Burlington
2018 – Calvin Dixon
2019 – Julia Sundberg

Burnham
2011 – Burnham Recreation Committee
2012 – Nancy Edge
2013 – Lyle Chadwick
2014 – Arlene Miles
2015 – Robert King
2017 – Sharon Corriveau
2018 – Michael Bolster
2020 – Maurice Call

Calais
2018 – Michael McLean
2020 – St. Croix Knights of Columbus Council #149

Cambridge
2012 – Cambridge Fire Department
2013 – Trio Fundraisers
2015 – Cambridge Cruisers ATV Club
2016 – Ronald Hartford II
2017 – John Hoak, Samuel McKeen, Ronald J. Strouse
2018 – Carol Laplant
2019 – Ronald Watson

Canaan
2012 – The Canaan Farmer’s Hall
2013 – Gwendolyn Grant
2014 – Stephen Ruell
2015 – Pamela Clark
2016 – Randolph Huber
2017 – Canaan Veterans Memorial Committee
2018 – David Burrill
2019 – Pamela Hitchcock
2020 – Danny Ring, The Ring Family Farm

Canton
2020 – Canton Cemetery Ladies

Cape Elizabeth
2018 – Cape Farm Alliance
2019 – Pond Cove Playground Committee

Caratunk
2017 – Elizabeth Caruso
2018 – Caratunk Planning Board
2019 – Sandra Howard

Caribou
2019 – Barbara Aiken, Caribou Rotary Club, Channel X Radio, Roger Felix, Bill Flagg, Christina Kane-Gibson, Constance Michaud, Shawn Pelletier, Valerie Waldemarson
2020 – Jean-Pierre Michaud, Scott Walton

Carmel
2019 – William Palmer
2020 – John Luce

Casco
2016 – Casco Alliance Church Food Pantry, Casco Village Church Food Pantry
2018 – Camp Sunshine
2019 – Wendy Betts

Castle Hill
2016 – Mapleton Lions Club
2017 – John Smith
2018 – Robert Vigue
2019 – Chapman Ridge Runners Snowmobile and ATV Club
2020 – Mapleton Daze Committee

Castine
2020 – Castine Fire Rescue Department

Caswell
2020 – Pleasant Ridge Riders

Chapman
2016 – Mapleton Lions Club
2017 – John Smith
2018 – Robert Vigue
2019 – Chapman Ridge Runners Snowmobile and ATV Club
2020 – Mapleton Daze Committee

Chebeague Island
2018 – Chebeague Recreation Center

Chelsea
1995 – Advent Christian God’s Group, Raymond Harris, Trina McLaughlin
1996 – Girl Scout Troop #1802, Everett Sidelinger
1997 – Edward & Wilma Cameron, SVAC Basketball Tournament
1999 – Virginia Allen, Barbara Claudel, Chelsea School Playground Committee, Goodwill Circle Benefit Supper
2000 – Willard Clark Jr., Community Roadside Cleanup, Karen Edwards
2001 – Francis Boynton, Chelsea School Student Govt. Shriners Project, Goodwill Circle Scholarship Fund, Tajindah James, Gene West
2002 – Chelsea Comprehensive Planning Committee, Jacob Darveau, Fred Lincoln
2003 – Chelsea Historical Society School #6, Paula Allen, Guy Berthiaume, Mike Brannigan, Susan Brannigan, Slater Claudel, Karen Edwards, Collette Galarneau, Dorothy Grady, Raymond Harris, Helen Henderson, Lorri Lacroix, Eleanor Mayo, Victoria Moore, Leona Morgan, Shawn Ramage, Jane Rau, Palmer Sargent, Esther Shaw, Kim Soule, Harold Tibbetts, Patricia True, Judy Weeks, Donna Whittaker
2004 – Chelsea School PTA Holiday Fundraiser, Stanley Bryne, Theodore Collins, Lawrence & Lorraine Danforth, Sandy Dunn, Linda Leotsakos, James Perry, Mark Perry
2005 – Adopt the Sign, David Bronder, Allen Hallett Jr., Peter Hanson
2007 – Johan Brown, Willard Clark, Joe Mills Jr., Jared Todd
2010 – Chelsea Elementary School
2011 – Diane Richard
2012 – Barbara Skehan
2013 – Linda Leotsakos
2014 – Chelsea Fire Department
2015 – Chelsea Elementary School Food Pantry, Chelsea Historical Society
2016 – Randal Magee, Judy Williams
2017 – Beatrice Campbellton, Esther Shaw
2018 – Billie Ellis
2019 – Leonetta Burns
2020 – Marion Bowman

Cherryfield
2016 – Cherryfield Academy Board of Trustees
2018 – Charles Curtis Sr.

Chesterville
2009 – Chesterville Fire Dept.
2010 – David Archer
2011 – Ralph Brewer
2013 – Neal Yeaton
2016 – Harland Clemens
2018 – George Barker
2019 – Robert Cox
2020 – Glenda Barker

China
1992 – Hazel Farrington, Merry Christmas, Tracy Weber
1994 – Erskine Academy AIDS Awareness, James French
2006 – Scott & Priscilla Adams, Rosalie Batteese, Wayne Bengtson, Bill Bickford, Lois Bowden, Charlie Clark, Dot D’Alessandro, Lisa Jones, Danny McKinnis, Elaine Miller, Dick Morse, Richard Norton, George Oliver, Sharon Peabody, Gail Perry, Elaine Philbrook, Anita Smith, Tina Strout, George Studley
2007 – China Community Days
2008 – Scott & Priscilla Adams, Ronald Emery
2011 – Thadius Barber, Blane Casey, Neil Farrington, Robin Tobey
2012 – Joann Austin, Richard & Barbara Dowe, Robert & Madeline Dowe, Sheldon & Joyce Goodine, Gloria & Joseph Pinette, Barbara & Al Poulin, Milford & Carol Thomas
2013 – Scott & Priscilla Adams, Bob & Dolly Batteese, Boy Scout Troop #479, Paul MacDonald, Bill Seekins, Sam Seekins
2014 – Elwin Higgins
2015 – Cheryl Baker, Irene Belanger, Mary Grow, Mary Lockhart, George Oliver
2016 – Leroy & Ann Austin, Carlaine Bovio, Jennifer Chamberlain, China Community Food Pantry Volunteers, Julie Finley, Kelly Grotton, Rebecca Hapgood
2017 – LakeSmart members Bernice Caldwell, Margo Greene, Sheryl McGinnis, Marie Michaud, Linda O’Connor, Elaine Philbrook, David Preston, Lisa Starrett
2018 – Tim Basham, Claire Heffernan, Dan L’Heureux, Elaine Philbrook, Robin Tobey
2019 – China Four Seasons Club, Phyllis & Carl Farris
2020 – China Community Food Pantry Volunteers

Clifton
2017 – Nancy Hatch, Carol Jordan, Selina Lufkin

Clinton
2009 – Clinton Lions Fair
2010 – Evening Extension
2011 – Clinton Community Food Bank
2012 – Clinton Firefighter and Rescue Association
2014 – Misty Meadows Farm
2015 – Tyler Maloon
2016 – Anthony Barton
2017 – Clinton Code Enforcement Office, Clinton Fire Department, Clinton Police Department
2018 – Pam & Gary Nuite
2019 – Kevin & Naomi Wiswell

Columbia Falls
2019 – David Perham
2020 – Grace Falzarano

Corinna
2016 – Jacqueline Emerson
2019 – Robert Davis
2020 – James Louder

Cornish
2016 – Ken Hall
2017 – William Hoxie
2018 – Allaire Palmer
2019 – Thomas & Janet Carper
2020 – Merle Goggins

Cornville
2012 – Cornville/Athens Food Cupboard
2013 – Jean Tekverk, Virginia Tozier, Lee Turcotte
2014 – Brenda Hogate
2016 – Melvin Hogate Sr.
2017 – Cornville Volunteer Fire Dept.
2018 – Cornville Regional Charter School Board of Directors
2019 – Peter Mills
2020 – Cornville Volunteer Fire Dept.

Cumberland
2018 – Robert Waterhouse
2019 – Cumberland-North Yarmouth Lions Club
2020 – Cumberland Historical Society

Cushing
2019 – Daniel Remian
2020 – Alton Grover

Damariscotta
2010 – Skidompha Public Library
2011 – Walter Elwin Jr
2012 – Karen & Matthew Filler
2014 – Patti Whitten
2015 – Charlie Ault, Robert Clifford, Todd Maurer
2016 – Dick McLean
2017 – Riverside Park Volunteers
2018 – Calvin & Marjorie Dodge
2019 – Haas Tobey
2020 – George Parker

Dayton
2018 – Dayton Consolidated School
2019 – Rusty Keene
2020 – Theodore Poirier

Dedham
2018 – Alfred Jellison

Dennistown
2012 – Steve Coleman

Detroit
2012 – Detroit Volunteer Fire Department
2013 – Earl Ross
2014 – Don Chute
2016 – Joseph Cianchette Jr
2017 – Kathy Walston
2018 – Joan Bradley
2019 – Carol McCarron

Dexter
2017 – John Parola
2019 – Rick Whitney
2020 – Crystal Greaves

Dixfield
2016 – Brenda Jarvis, Caroline Smith
2017 – Barbara Chow
2018 – Albert Spaulding
2019 – Deborah Morang
2020 – Scott Dennett

Dover-Foxcroft
2017 – Charlotte White Center
2018 – Kiwanis Club of Dover-Foxcroft
2019 – Friends of Central Hall, Maine Highlands Senior Center

Dresden
2010 – Dresden Historical Society
2012 – Peter Walsh
2013 – David Probert
2014 – David Beale Kenyon Fund
2015 – Tonia Clark
2016 – Mary Walsh
2017 – Dresden Fire & Rescue, Gary Getchell
2018 – Erica Atkinson
2019 – Nancy Cote

Durham
2011 – Durham Fire and Rescue
2012 – Kaitlin Johnson
2013 – Boy Scout Troop 145, Cub Scout Pack 145, Memorial Day Parade Committee
2014 – Eureka Community Center Committee
2015 – Patricia Provost
2016 – First Congregational Church of Durham, Bettie Kettell, Julie Wagoner
2017 – Gary Wood
2018 – William St. Michel
2019 – Amvets Post 13, Ladies Auxiliary of Amvets Post 13
2020 – Anita Sellars, Pearl Scribner

Eagle Lake
2020 – Eagle Lake Fire Department

East Machias
2017 – Kenneth Davis
2019 – Raymond Phillips

Easton
2020 – Easton Field Days

Eastport
2016 – Ella Kowal

Eddington
2018 – Eddington Historical Society
2020 – Joan Brooks, Alice Higgins

Edgecomb
2010 – The Edgecomb Congregational Church
2011 – Louise Hardina
2012 – Edgecomb Fire Department
2014 – Bob & Carol Leone
2015 – Edgecomb Historical Society
2016 – Kim Batchelor
2017 – Don Kroitzsh
2019 – Janet Blevins
2020 – Lisa & Joe McSwain

Eliot
2018 – Eliot Boy Scout Troop #340
2019 – Megan Weeks-Zotara
2020 – John Murphy, James Tessier

Ellsworth
2020 – Gary Fortier

Embden
2012 – Embden Historical Society
2013 – Wayne McLaughlin
2015 – Jack & Pam Stephens
2016 – Raymond Young
2017 – John Duff
2018 – Robert Dunphy
2019 – Ruth Blake
2020 – Chuck Taylor

Enfield
2019 – Linda Wakefield

Etna
2019 – Debra Ryan
2020 – Janet Winchester

Eustis
2020 – Stratton-Eustis Lions Club

Exeter
2016 – Stephen Colbath

Fairfield
2012 – Fairfield Interfaith Food Pantry
2013 – George Taylor
2014 – Stephanie Thibodeau
2015 – Fairfield Historical Society
2016 – Immaculate Heart of Mary Knights of Columbus Council 11303, Mark McPheters
2017 – Bruce Harrington
2018 – Charles Matthews
2019 – Kimberly Lindlof
2020 – Doug & Marie Cutchin

Falmouth
2018 – Falmouth 300

Farmingdale
1994 – Catherine Allen, Melissa Higgins, Hall-Dale Peer Pal Program
1996 – Linda Leet, Troop #606 Coastal Cleanup
1997 – George Dawbin
1998 – Varsity Club Blood Drive
1999 – Farmingdale Fireman’s Assoc. Forestry Truck, Doris Harvey, Kimberly Stowers, LDS Youths’ Elderly Appreciation, Teresa Trott
2000 – Charles Kyes, Terry Perfetto, Salmon Study Project, Erica Webber
2001 – Sandra Choate, Chelsea Fortier, Girl Scout Food Drives
2002 – Richard Crocker, Janette Hanning
2003 – Joseph Fortier, Hall-Dale Primary School 2nd Grade Pond Clean Up
2004 – Feed the Needy, Brenda Buck, David Choate, Charlie Clark, Caitlin Dionne, Angenette Ellis, Tammy French, Richard Harvey, Ellen Jackson, Stephen MacDougall, Patricia Manning, Ashley McCollor, Dakota Mitchell, Eugene Moreau, Jeff Owen, Tina Pinney, Lawrence ‘Bud’ Smith
2006 – George Dawbin Jr., Dory Estrada, Peter Johnson, Lydia Leimbach, Dana Mealey, Frank Newell
2007 – Clifford Andreasen, James Keenan
2009 – Michael & Linda LaPlante, Michele Weymouth
2010 – Frederick & Catherine Baird, Farmingdale Fire Department
2011 – Robert Dill, Phyllis Weeks
2015 – J & S Oil, Jon Lambert, Linda Leet
2016 – Kendra Guiou, Jeremy Porter
2017 – Sandra Choate
2018 – Connor Barry, Andy Hendrickson, Bud Smith

Farmington
2019 – Farmington Fire Rescue Members Scott Baxter, Ted Baxter, Michael Bell, Terry Bell, Tim Hardy, Timothy “TD” Hardy, Joseph Hastings, Larry Lord, Clyde Ross

Fayette
2007 – Sarah Charland, Laura Church, Kathy Despres, Read To Feed, Read To Me, Lisa Richards, Elaine Wilcox
2008 – Marjie Bruen, Richard & Laurette Darling, Cindy Lee, Suzanne Rich, Jane Rocque, Gloria Tillson, Elaine Wilcox
2009 – Susan Morin, Alyssa Sohns, Heather Chalmers
2010 – James & Mary Wright
2011 – Fayette Fire Auxiliary, John Peterson
2012 – Eric & Carlene Davenport
2013 – Ted Johnston
2014 – Fayette Fire Auxiliary
2015 – Marty Maxwell, Patrick Wheeler
2016 – Fayette Baptist Church
2017 – Friends of Starling Hall
2018 – Arthur Chase
2019 – Donald Simoneau

Fort Fairfield
2020 – Fort Fairfield Rotary Club

Fort Kent
2020 – Fort Kent Knights of Columbus Council #1934

Frankfort
2011 – Waldo Peirce Reading Room
2013 – Frankfort Volunteer Fire Department
2014 – West Frankfort Fire Department
2015 – Waldo Peirce Reading Room
2016 – Robert Drew
2017 – Frankfort Rec Department
2018 – Frankfort Dam Committee
2020 – Janet Keene

Franklin
2016 – Bruce Carter
2017 – Bob Fernald
2018 – Beverly Billings
2019 – Rebecca Grindall
2020 – Hugh Hooper

Freedom
2011 – Freedom Volunteer Fire Department
2012 – Freedom Recreational Committee
2013 – Freedom Historical Society
2014 – Freedom Bicentennial Committee
2015 – Anthony Grassi Jr.
2016 – Marc Payne, Diane Winn
2017 – Sallyann Hadyniak
2018 – Meredith Coffin
2019 – Mitchell’s Roofing and Sheet Metal & the Mitchell Family
2020 – Frances Walker

Freeport
2018 – Freeport Community Services

Fryeburg
2019 – Allan Trumbull
2020 – Edward & Diane Jones

Gardiner
1994 – Clyde Roth, Cathy Pelletier, Dolly Jean Platt, GABG Water Street Breakfast
1996 – Jean Dellert, Lewis Small Sr.
2000 – Lauri-Beth Bailey, Fish to Flourish Mural, Clarence McKay, Clarence Pelletier
2001 – Francis Lessard
2003 – The Boys & Girls Club of Greater Gardiner, Charlotte Bailey, Philip Bergeron, Paul Christopoulos, Lorraine Collins, Nena Cunningham, Tracie Curtis, Valerie Hanscom, Belinda Hinkley, Tim Hitchcock, Donna Kendrick, Albert LaChapelle, Francis Lessard, Mike Mansir, Ernie Martin, Donna Phillips, Patricia Rideout, Catherine Rines, Flo Wallace
2004 – Gardiner’s Bicentennial Celebration, Angela Edwards, Trish Gagne, Eleanor Nisbet, Sherry Paul
2005 – Bill Perry, Kathi Susi
2007 – Gardiner Library Association, Willa Barron, Maria Burgess, Bill Perry, Danny Smith, Kathy Susi, Dorothy Washburne, George Woodard
2008 – Conservation Committee
2009 – Gardiner Recycling Advisory Committee
2011 – Steve Marson
2012 – Nick Alberding
2013 – James Keenan
2014 – Deb Files
2015 – Gardiner Rotary Club
2016 – Rusty Greenleaf
2017 – Robert Abbey
2018 – Gardiner Board of Trade
2019 – Friends of Christ Church
2020 – Ingrid Stanchfield

Georgetown
2010 – Georgetown Historical Society
2011 – Georgetown Community Center
2012 – Georgetown Working League
2013 – Boat Building Group
2014 – Georgetown Volunteer Fire Department Auxiliary
2015 – Jerome & Karin Gamache
2016 – John Hagan
2017 – Tom Sheehan
2018 – Georgetown Volunteer Fire Department
2019 – Donald & Karen Cowing
2020 – Georgetown Comprehensive Planning Committee

Gorham
2018 – Gorham Business Exchange
2019 – Wayne Drown

Gray
2018 – Friends of Libby Hill
2019 – Lacy Antonson
2020 – Ray Clark

Grand Isle
2020 – Greater Grand Isle Historical Society

Greene
2011 – Women’s Club of Greene
2012 – The Araxine Wilkins Sawyer Foundation Trustees
2013 – Alden Peterson
2014 – Greene Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department
2015 – Pat Rose
2016 – Judy Lyons, Marie Tancrel
2017 – Kristin Bilodeau, Carol Buzzell, Heather Carpenter, Abbe Chabot, Dick Clark, Anne Marie Dunlop, Hazel Harrington, Cyndi Nielsen, Melissa Roy, Renee Westman
2018 – Joe Brown, Phil Lavoie, Alden Peterson, Bruce Sanford, Bruce Tufts
2019 – George Farris Jr.
2020 – Traeh Cloutier

Greenville
2017 – Partnership Food Pantry
2018 – Richard Gould
2019 – Prudy & David Richards

Greenwood
2017 – Gary Fuller
2018 – Blaine & Margaret Mills
2019 – Fred Henderson
2020 – Hugh Swan

Guilford
2016 – Maine Highlands Federal Credit Union
2017 – The Herring Family
2018 – Christina Pratley
2019 – Hardwood Products Company
2020 – Dolores Curtis

Hallowell
1992 – Shelly Cummings, Marc Nadeau, Sacred Heart Food Kitchen
1994 – Hubbard Library Summer Reading, Dorothy Mithee
1996 – Elizabeth Bachelder, Hubbard Library Outreach Project
1997 – Amanda LeFurgy, Ken Russell, Seniors Helping Seniors, Barry Timson
1998 – Theresa Davulis, Hall-Dale Peer Pal Program, Rita Roderick
1999 – Courtney Davis, Eileen MacFarland, Row House City Hall Restoration, Fred Wingate
2000 – Alicia Kellogg, Roger Lord Jr., Sarah McGinnis
2001 – Nancy McGinnis, Mary Bourque, Sandy Breton, Cheryl Holmgren, Nicholas Grant, Amanda Hoenshell, Ulrich Jacobsohn, Therese Kinnie, Shirley MacKay, Arthur Moore, Mabel Shaw, Louise Perkins, Laura Sterling, Donalda Tiemann, Dianne Webb, David Wheelock
2002 – Martha Circle Missionary Outreach, Bill Allen, Gerda Babbitt, Arnold Barrett, Dawn Bates, Connie Bears, Leah Bowden, Rita Briggs, Alice Buck, Will Chadwick, Ernest DeRaps, Pauline Dickson, Joyce Dyttmer, Michael Gilbert, Joni Grant, Jane Harvey, Ruth LaChance, Kim Lavallee, Eileen MacFarland, Carolyn Manson, Sarah McNaughton, Linda Murray, Bill Portella, Fred Richards, Frank Wilson
2003 – Kelly Arata, Celebrating Hallowell Fall Festival, Mardi Gras in Hallowell, Allen Strickland, Denise Adams, Nancy Bonenfant, Richard Bostwick, Ruth Bryant, Dolores Burgess, David Bustin Sr., Sarah Dix, Charlotte Eastman, Michael Fredericks, Elaine Fuller, Ruth Gabey, Dotti Galley, Michael Grant, William Hoyt, Karen Kingsley, Michaela Loisel, Dorothy McCollor, Edward Miller, Dick Noyes, Sharon Paradis, Ted Potter, Elaine Quinn, Melanie Quinn, David Reinke, Carolee Shepherd, Dave Shepherd, Kristin Stone, Chris Vallee, Eileen Watson
2004 – Mike Averell, Stephanie Benner, Muriel Betts, Kathy Brownell, Jon Dickey, Grace Durgin, David Hodsdon, Sarah McNaughton, Danielle Merrill, Edward Miller, Eric Nason, Rhonda Rush, Mark & Patty Young
2005 – Old Hallowell Day, Wildabelle Airy, Lucy Choate, Joanne De Campos, Arthur Dostie, Jr., Harmon Harvey, Susan MacPherson, Katy Perry, Shirley Roy
2006 – Christmas in Old Hallowell Committee, Karen Benner, Priscilla Devereaux, Debra Dill, Susan Farnsworth, Michael Gilbert, Linda Gilson, Jim Goulet, Joan Hague, Peggy Mansir, Carolee Shepherd, Hank Tyler, Melicent & Harvey Versteeg
2007 – Hallowell Food Bank
2008 – Hallowell Area Board of Trade
2009 – Friends of Vaughn Field, Hall-Dale Elementary School PTO, Joe Viselli, Harry & Tonya Wolfington
2010 – Hall-Dale Elementary School PTO
2011 – Linda Gilson, Jim McKenna, Dan Shagoury
2012 – Michael Frett
2013 – Cary Colwell
2014 – Linda Gilson
2015 – Susan McPherson, Jane Orbeton
2016 – Rick Morrow
2017 – Maggie Warren
2018 – Richard Seymour
2019 – Deb Fahy
2020 – Bob McIntire

Hampden
2010 – Whitcomb-Baker VFW Auxiliary 4633
2018 – Friends of Edythe Dyer Library
2019 – Hampden Children’s Day Committee

Hancock
2020 – Hancock Volunteer Fire Dept.

Hanover
2017 – Maria Holloway
2018 – Gerald Emery
2019 – Barbara & Irving Robinson
2020 – Dorothy Adams

Harmony
2012 – Harmony Patriarchs Club
2013 – Angelina Knapp
2014 – Garwood & Irma Howell
2015 – Jeffrey Chadbourne
2016 – Paul Magoon
2017 – Onie Lougee
2018 – Brian Bagley
2019 – Jeffrey Chadbourne
2020 – Marie Lougee

Harpswell
2018 – Harpswell Aging at Home

Harrison
2018 – Christmas in Harrison

Hartland
2013 – Barbara Day, Shirley Humphrey
2014 – Hartland Historical Society
2015 – Hartland Volunteer Fire Department
2016 – Tri-Town Food Cupboard
2017 – Calvin Warner
2018 – Hartland Historical Society
2019 – Ronald Holmes
2020 – Irving Tanner Community Center Board

Haynesville
2020 – Haynesville Town Office Food Pantry

Hermon
2018 – Ecotat Trust
2019 – Arthur & Catherine Witham

Hiram
2016 – Bruce Nason
2017 – Priscilla Howard
2018 – Delbert & Grace Gilpatrick
2019 – David & Gloria Paro
2020 – Jim & Mary Hannaford

Hodgdon
2020 – Hodgdon Fire Department

Holden
2018 – Holden Fire/Rescue Department
2020 – Eastern Maine Snowmobilers Inc.

Hollis
2018 – Anna McClay
2019 – Muriel Johnson

Houlton
2020 – Robert Anderson

Islesboro
2011 – Beacon Project
2013 – Islesboro Historical Society
2018 – Fred Porter
2019 – Jim & Charlotte Mitchell

Island Falls
2019 – Dennis Drew, Robert Dunphy

Jackman
2012 – Jackman-Moose River Historical Society
2013 – The Community Garden Club
2014 – Dorothy Harmon
2015 – Karla Talpey
2016 – All Jackman Volunteers
2017 – Alan Duplesssis
2018 – Michael St. Peter
2019 – Charles & Rebecca O’Brien
2020 – William Jarvis

Jackson
2011 – Jackson Food Pantry
2014 – Jackson Volunteer Fire Department
2015 – Brenda Dennison
2016 – Jackson Library Board
2017 – Bruce Littlefield, Don Nickerson Sr.
2018 – Cindy Ludden, Donna Nickerson, Jackson Food Pantry Volunteers
2019 – Theo Stacey, Eleanor Tibbetts, Virginia Work
2020 – Brenda Dennison

Jay
2019 – Town of Jay Recreation Department
2020 – Robert Shink

Jefferson
2007 – Citizens of Jefferson
2008 – Jefferson Bicentennial Committee
2009 – Jefferson Historical Society
2011 – Donna & Ellis Bond, Cynthia Wallis
2013 – Tina White
2015 – Carol Kimball
2016 – Gladys Johnston
2017 – Don Hastings
2018 – Joan Jackson
2019 – Lincoln County Quilters
2020 – Joe Holland

Kenduskeag
2009 – Mystic Tie Grange #58

Kennebunkport
2017 – David Kling
2018 – Michael Tarabilda, Suzanne Stohlman
2019 – David James
2020 – Stuart Barwise

Kingfield
2016 – Tammy Goldfrank
2017 – James Boyce
2018 – Diane Christen
2019 – Travis Targett

Kittery
2020 – Kittery Lions Club

Knox
2011 – Knox Booster Club
2013 – Knox Historical Society
2015 – Clayton Larrabee
2017 – Clinton Holmes
2018 – Shirley Bessey
2019 – Knox Bicentennial Committee

LaGrange
2018 – John Bishop
2019 – Eugene Turner
2020 – Roger Stanley

Lamoine
2017 – Kenneth Smith
2018 – Lamoine Volunteer Fire Department
2019 – Bob Pulver
2020 – Kasey Jordan, Lily Philbrook

Lebanon
2017 – Thomas Potter
2018 – Henry Laviolette, Barbara Sewell
2019 – Dorcas Society, West Lebanon Ladies Circle
2020 – Ronal Patch, Nancy Wyman

Leeds
2011 – Leeds Volunteer Fire Department
2012 – Rural Community Action Ministry
2013 – Ted Barker
2014 – David Trider
2015 – Jane Wheeler
2016 – Errol Additon
2017 – Pamela Bell
2018 – Susan Jewett
2019 – Gerald & Valerie Hartford

Levant
2018 – Hungry Hollow 76ers Snowmobile Club

Lewiston
2011 – Trinity Jubilee Center
2012 – The Jesus Party
2013 – Julia Sleeper
2014 – Hope Haven Gospel Mission
2015 – YWCA of Central Maine
2016 – Lots to Gardens
2017 – Healthy Homeworks
2018 – Raise-Op
2019 – Lewiston Youth Advisory Council
2020 – Lewiston & Auburn Veterans Council

Liberty
2011 – AMVETS Memorial Post #150
2013 – Liberty Volunteer Ambulance Service
2015 – Warren Steeves
2016 – Dave St. Clair
2017 – Toni Clark
2018 – Judith Fuller
2019 – Barb Rehmeyer

Limerick
2020 – Cindy Smith

Limestone
2020 – Limestone Rotary Club

Limington
2016 – Kenneth Putnam
2017 – Herbert Ramsdell
2018 – Sherry Beety
2019 – Jonathan Kinney
2020 – Bruce Rozett

Lincoln
1995 – Linda Gerry, Lincoln Lions Lean-On-Us
2010 – Lincoln Homecoming Festival
2018 – Donald Worcester
2019 – Angela Belk
2020 – Lincoln Events and Tourism Committee

Lincolnville
2011 – Lincolnville Recreation Commission
2012 – Lincolnville Volunteer Fire Department
2013 – Lincolnville Historical Society
2015 – Jim & Cindy Dunham
2016 – Veterans Park Committee
2017 – Isabella & Maren Kinney
2018 – Sheila Polson
2019 – Cecil Dennison
2020 – Rosey Gerry

Linneus
2020 – Linneus Sno-Sports Snowmobile Club

Lisbon
2011 – Ross Cunningham
2012 – Joanne Campbell
2013 – Lisbon Area Christian Outreach
2014 – Moxie Festival Committee
2015 – Faye Brown
2016 – Natalie Thomsen
2017 – Rt. 196 Master Plan Sub-Committee
2018 – Sylvia Doughty
2019 – Angela Shambarger
2020 – Angela D’Amours, Lisbon Junior Athletic League

Litchfield
2007 – Emily Beaulieu, Judy Bourget, Elaine Carpenter, Cornerstone Baptist Church Psalmists, Cynthia DeWitt, Bob Deschaine, Nelson Gamage, Historical Preservation Commission, Litchfield Conservation Commission, Marc Metzger, John-Michael Poirier, George Rogers, Esther Slattery, Carol Smith
2008 – Muriel Bonin, George Byras, Rod Chaput, Pauline Chase, Barbara Clements, Keith Estabrook, Trudy Lamoreau, David Larrabee, Litchfield Senior Center, Isaiah Mills, Lisa Pushard-Hart, Pat Soboleski, Sharon Spring, George Thomson
2009 – Richard Blais, Rita Daggett, Kenneth Fair, Patty Harvey, Bette Hilton, Verna Hobart, Lori Larrabee, Rayna Leibowitz, Dale Linton, Teague Morris, Tom Pelletier, Ben Roberts, Mark Russell, Helen Sherman, Mary Stoddard, Joan Thomas
2010 – John Beganny, Jeanine Bernier, Diane Clay, Norm Daigle, Rick Gowell, Mike Heldman, George Heussler, Stan Labbe, Pauline Patten, Tom Pratt, Rick Ricker, Jean Thompson, Terry Tracy, Mark Turcotte
2011 – Rodney Allen, John Carpenter, Bruce Chesley, Cobbossee Colony Golf Course, Ernie Keene, Diana Kelting, Ellie Merrifield, Bill Quackenbush, Glen Ridley, Delmar Small, Jim Stoddard, Mary Swain & Josh
2012 – Pat Bailey, Scott & Penny Bennington, Darryl Ellis, Eldon Harvey, Earl Lamoreau, Lisa & Ron Ridley, Beth Roberts, Judy Rogers, Fay Smith, Tim Tracy, Dot Vachon, Donald Vannah, Darryl Zeleniak
2013 – Howard Campbell, Rachel Fiske, George Luckhurst, Keith Marquis, Lorene Pangburn, Estella Partridge, Scott Weeks
2014 – Ed Avis, Merrill Harvey, Russell Rodrigue, Vicki Russell, Charles Thayer
2017 – Litchfield Farmers Club
2018 – Louise Gamage

Littleton
2020 – Littleton Fire Department

Livermore
2011 – Washburn Norlands Living History Center
2012 – Donald Castonguay
2013 – Dennis Stires
2014 – Donald Jordan
2016 – Livermore Community Center Association
2017 – Norma Boothby
2018 – Muriel Bowerman
2019 – Lew Lyman
2020 – Fran Berry

Livermore Falls
2011 – Livermore Falls Downtown Betterment Group
2012 – Dennis Stires
2013 – Spirit of the Season Committee
2014 – Gazebo Committee
2015 – Sarah Delaney
2016 – Wayne & Pat Knowlton, Don Simoneau
2017 – Gary Desjardins
2018 – Livermore Falls Police Department, Vernon Stevens
2019 – Shoulder to Shoulder

Long Island
2018 – Long Island Civic Association

Lubec
2020 – Lubec Lions Club

Lyman
2018 – Richard Riley
2019 – Maurice St. Clair
2020 – Rodney Hammond

Machiasport
2017 – Richard Stanhope
2018 – AnneMarie Davis
2019 – Bob Mercer
2020 – Frank Foster Jr.

Madawaska
2020 – Madawaska Historical Society

Madison
2012 – People Who Care Food Cupboard
2013 – George Elias
2015 – Carl Vanhusen
2016 – Raymond Soucy
2017 – George Stoutameyer
2018 – Lena Arno
2019 – Lew & Katie Ouilette
2020 – James Ireland

Manchester
1994 – Country Riders Pine Tree Camp, Randi Robinson, Alberta Shute
1995 – Community Church Strawberry Festival, Darren Knowles, Gerard Peabody
1996 – Brian Gerrity, Manchester Lions Sight & Hearing, Meeting House Building Project, David Worthing
1997 – Arlene LeBel, Troop #622 Antique Show, Nathan Webb, Laura Whitman
1998 – Sheila Axell, Anne Hutchinson, Manchester Brass Quintet, Annette Peabody, Robert Tweedie Projects
1999 – Paula Burke, Fire Dept. Auxiliary’s Benefit Suppers, Thelma Newton, Megan Robinson
2000 – Vaughn Armstrong, Nancy Kanozak, Megan Libby, Lions’ Better Home & Garden Show
2001 – Willard Blanche, Mae Burke, Elementary School Junk Sale, Fire Dept. Thermal Imaging, Robin Rankin, Adelaide Weymouth
2002 – John Babb Sr., Bob Hutchinson, Playground Committee, Travor Robinson, Dave Worthing
2003 – Derek Hewey, Manchester Elementary School’s Grade One Store, Brian Sylvester, Ken Weed
2004 – Boy Scout Troop #622 Tree Planting Project, Manchester School PTCO, Nyssa Robinson, Penny Shaw, Robert Tweedie
2005 – Annual 73 & Over Gathering, Manchester Apple Festival, Clarence Cram, Jr., Brad Hewey, Jr., Harlon Robinson
2006 – Jennifer Hewey, Stan Booker, Manchester Fire Dept’s 60th Anniversary Celebration, Manchester Junior Firefighters’ Bottle Drive
2007 – Josh Black, Dakota Hawke, Manchester Fire Dept. Ladies’ Auxiliary, Ken Weeks
2008 – Lendall Dudley, Brad Hewey, J & S Oil Co. Family Fun Day, Mark Johnston, Longfellow’s Family Fall Festival
2009 – Betty Gilbert, Lionel Gilbert, Allan Hewey, The Town of Manchester and its citizens, Jeff Worthing
2010 – Michelle Crocker, Manchester Historical Society, Jeffrey Maylin, Dave Silsby
2011 – Albert Schweitzer Academy for the Arts, Debbie Danforth, Pat Hutchinson, Emily Lanpher
2012 – Arlene Gagnon, Manchester Healthy Futures, Austen Paynes Jones, Vicki Oliver
2013 – Madeline Dudley, Bob Gasper, Brian Jackson, Manchester Housing for Elderly & Disabled, Manchester Lions Country Fair
2014 – Paul Giguere, John Gragg, Manchester Community Church Futures Committee, Manchester Lions Club
2015 – Travis Armstrong, Fuel Assistance Committee, Hope Baptist Church, Manchester Community Church Youth Group
2016 – Luke Bartol, Pat Couture, Garry Hinkley, Manchester Historical Society
2017 – Dylan Burroughs, Central Maine Amazing Race, Clara Fournier, Carolyn Van Horn
2018 – Linda Cobb, John-Bruce Lauter, Manchester Grange # 172, Manchester Lions Crosswalk Safety Project, Ruth Short
2019 – Stella Lauter, Rebecca Pushard, Jack Schrader. Erika Shaw
2020 – Community Enrichment Committee, Kaleb Pushard, Don Sweeney

Mapleton
2016 – Mapleton Lions Club
2017 – John Smith
2018 – Robert Vigue
2019 – Chapman Ridge Runners Snowmobile and ATV Club
2020 – Mapleton Daze Committee

Mars Hill
2020 – Rotary Club of Mars Hill

Marshfield
2016 – Herbert Hanscom Jr

Mattawamkeag
2017 – Janice Rideout

Mechanic Falls
2011 – Revenue Enhancement/Energy Committee
2012 – Pink Feather Foundation
2013 – American Legion Post #150
2016 – Scott Penney
2017 – Matt Gary
2018 – Kenneth Grant
2019 – Gary Purington
2020 – Jay Bryant, Justin Starbird

Medford
2017 – Medford Planning Board
2018 – Lori Anthony

Medway
2020 – Jane McLaughlin

Mercer
2012 – Mercer Community Emergency Response Team
2013 – Mercer Old Home Days Association
2014 – Mercer Methodist Church
2015 – Mercer Community Club
2016 – Jeanne Mukai, Margaret Pierce, Evelyn Robbins
2017 – Shaw Library Trustees and Staff
2018 – Mercer Historical Society
2019 – Mercer First Responder Rescue Service
2020 – Mug Up!

Merrill
2018 – Craig McMannus
2019 – Thomas Goss
2020 – Mark & Lori Lawlor

Mexico
2017 – Mexico Police Explorers
2018 – Arlene Thibeau
2019 – Michael Orff
2020 – Raymond Broomhall

Millinocket
2017 – Nancy DeWitt, Susan D’Alessandro
2018 – Richard Angotti Jr., Friends of Millinocket Memorial Library
2019 – Jerry Bulley, Tricia Cyr, Matt DeLaney, Albert Fowler, Cody McEwen
2020 – Jane Danforth, Gail Fanjoy, Ailish Keating, Jessica Masse, Lucy Van Hook

Milo
2017 – Milo’s Summer Meals Program
2018 – Herbert Carey
2019 – Damien Pickel
2020 – Ricky Bradeen

Minot
2011 – Minot Historical Society
2013 – Noella Hemond
2014 – West Minot Grange #42
2015 – Helen Clifford
2016 – Roger Goodwin
2018 – Eda Tripp
2019 – Hester Gilpatric
2020 – Minot Consolidated School Community Club

Monhegan
2010 – Monhegan Associates, Inc.
2011 – Monhegan Museum Association

Monmouth
2007 – Cottrell-Taylor Christmas Basket Committee, Paul Fox, Monmouth Museum, Kenneth Palleschi, Katherine Perless
2008 – Bruce Balfour, Maurice Ball, Rod Bubier, Mike Costello, Tom Gregor, Mike Hallowell, Joe Hanson, Don Kinney, Ken McDonald, Ben Smith, Burleigh Smith, Herb Whittier
2010 – Neighbors Helping Neighbors
2013 – Monmouth Rescue Association
2014 – Herbert Whittier
2015 – Cottrell-Taylor Foundation
2017 – Maine Heritage Weavers
2018 – United Church of Monmouth Backpack Program
2019 – Michelle Handley, Monmouth Fish and Game Sportsmen’s Club
2020 – Jeremiah Smith

Monroe
2011 – Monroe Lions Club
2012 – Goldie Hood
2014 – Monroe Community Library
2015 – Food For All
2016 – Monroe Volunteer Fire Department
2017 – Mario Tribuzio
2018 – Monroe Bicentennial

Monson
2017 – Monson Summerfest
2018 – Monson Public Library Board of Trustees

Montville
2011 – Montville Historical Society
2013 – Edna Mitchell
2014 – Peggy McKenna
2015 – Ginny Walker
2016 – Chris Ficker, Greg McDaniel
2017 – John & Karen York
2018 – Montville Field Day

Moose River
2012 – Moose River Valley Center
2013 – The Community Garden Club
2014 – Sterling Reed
2015 – James Smyth
2016 – Sally Hughey
2017 – Angela Mulhall
2018 – Charles Lumbert
2019 – Harald Moore
2020 – Moose River Bicentennial Committee

Morrill
2011 – Morrill Historical Society
2012 – Gail Thomas
2015 – Crossroads Food Pantry
2018 – Morrill Planning Board

Moscow
2012 – Moscow Elementary School
2016 – Sheree Brown
2017 – Donald Beane
2018 – Elvin Hawes
2019 – Sandra Carter
2020 – Joan Petersen

Mount Chase
2016 – Vicki Nanni

Mount Desert
2017 – Frederick & Rebecca Brown
2018 – Stuart Burr
2019 – Richard Savage
2020 – William Fern

Mount Vernon
2007 – First Baptist Church Food Bank, Mount Vernon
2008 – Mount Vernon Community Center Board of Trustees
2010 – Mount Vernon Rescue Unit
2012 – Mount Vernon Fire Department
2013 – Carol Fuller, Judith Weaver
2014 – Community Center Committee
2015 – Betty White
2016 – Dr. Shaw Memorial Library Volunteers
2017 – Robert Grenier
2018 – George Smith
2019 – Sandra Wright
2020 – Pat Rawson

Naples
2018 – Naples Main Street
2019 – William Callahan
2020 – Songo Garden Club

New Canada
2020 – Sly Brook Sno-Riders

New Gloucester
2018 – Friends of the New Gloucester Public Library

New Portland
2008 – Bicentennial Celebration, Michelle Abbott, Lori Agren, Bonnie Atwood, Petrina Bearor, Charlene Belanger, Jessie Campbell, Stephanie & Andrew Campbell, Marilyn Gorman, Maynard & Terry Handrahan, Jane Heichel, Diane Pease, Andrea Reichert, Stacie & Brian Rundlett, Wayne Rundlett, Heidi Tolman, Janet White, Ken Williams, Judi Wills
2012 – New Portland Lions Fair
2015 – Marilyn Gorman
2017 – Judi Wills
2018 – New Portland Lions Club
2019 – New Portland Community Library
2020 – New Portland Sand Salt Shed Committee

New Sweden
2020 – New Sweden Historical Society

New Vineyard
2016 – Frank Forster
2017 – Susan Lambert
2018 – Richard Woods
2019 – Richard Hargreaves

Newburgh
2016 – Stanley Smith

Newcastle
2010 – Second Congregational Church
2011 – Ecumenical Food Pantry
2012 – Lincoln County Television
2013 – Community Energy Fund
2014 – Richard McFarland
2015 – David Bailey
2018 – Newcastle Fire Department
2019 – Allan Ray

Newfield
2017 – Thelma Connell, Beverly Manning
2018 – Cheryl Cause, Janet Colwell, Debbi & Harry Hartford
2019 – Bruce Colwell, Martha Morrison, Hilary Wallis, Peter Washington
2020 – Joseph Iannazzo, Richard King

Newport
2018 – Newport Cultural Center

Newry
2018 – Alan Fleet
2019 – James Sysko
2020 – Bruce Pierce

Nobleboro
2010 – Fish Ladder Restoration
2011 – Nobleboro Historical Society
2017 – Al Lewis, Mary Sheldon
2018 – Joan Hallowell
2019 – Kriss Hunold

Norridgewock
2013 – Village Improvement Society
2014 – Elwin Matthew
2016 – Elwin Matthew
2017 – Shanna Brown
2018 – Ryan Jones
2019 – Matt & Kerri Everett
2020 – Becky Ketchum

North Berwick
2016 – Mary Craig
2018 – Chloe Fallon, Addison Erickson-Fudge, Alexis Erickson-Fudge, Olivia Erickson-Fudge, Caitlyn Mailing, Nick Mailing, Anna St. Pierre
2019 – Janet Belmain, Susan Caler, Sally Eldridge, Lorinda Hilton, Katie Jacques, Linda Rose

North Yarmouth
2017 – Westcustogo Building & Design Committee
2018 – Living Well in North Yarmouth Committee
2019 – North Yarmouth Comprehensive Plan Committee
2020 – North Yarmouth Development & Sustainability Committee

Northport
2011 – Northport Volunteer Fire Department
2012 – Cleo Alley
2015 – Henry Lang
2016 – Herman & Patsy Littlefield
2017 – Suellyn Fleming
2018 – Northport First Responders
2019 – Patti Wright
2020 – Gordon Fuller

Norway
2018 – Andrew Frechette, Everett Hussey, Steve Kimball, Robert Labrooke, Russell Newcomb, Christine Yates, Dennis Yates
2020 – Norway Grange #45, Everett Benson Knights of Columbus Council #5515

Oakfield
2020 – Oakfield Historical Society

Oakland
2007 – Oakland Rescue
2008 – Wayne Weeks
2009 – Alberta Porter
2011 – Ralph Farnham Jr, Pat Faucher, Sara Roy
2012 – Ramona Freeman
2013 – Harold Woodside
2014 – Vaughan Farnham, Jerry Haynes, Michael Perkins, Eugene Roy
2015 – Cheryl Leonard, Paul Sheppard
2016 – Jean Ponitz, Mike Willey
2017 – Dana Wrigley
2018 – Maila Couture, Max Marston, Alberta Porter, Kelly Roderick
2019 – Christopher McPherson, Edward Pearl, Sandy Swartz
2020 – Kingdom Life Church & Members

Old Orchard Beach
2016 – Veteran’s Memorial Park Flag Ceremony Group
2017 – John Bird, Beverly Russell
2018 – Patricia Brown, Helene Whittaker
2019 – Cathy Chiasson, Dennis & Mary Beth Robillard
2020 – Holly Korda, Demi Kulacz, Stephanie Moutsatsos

Old Town
2018 – Welcome to Housing

Orland
2016 – Orland Volunteer Fire Department
2017 – Jean Sargent
2018 – Deb Freeman

Orono
2018 – Scott Scripture

Orrington
2018 – Henry Wiswell
2020 – McKenna LaBrie

Owls Head
2018 – Michael Voncannon
2019 – Richard Carver

Palermo
2005 – Cheryl Parkman, Branch Mills Jr. Grange Flower Planting
2006 – Vicki Dyer, Miriam Keller
2007 – Darryl McKenney
2008 – Millard Saban
2009 – John Potter
2010 – Marie St. Pierre
2011 – Sheila McCarty
2012 – Jeremy Brown
2013 – Elizabeth Holzer
2014 – Rodney Glidden
2015 – Mary Haskell
2016 – Dina Curtis, David Parkman
2017 – Joan Robinson
2018 – Ephraim Staples
2019 – Summer Hotham

Palmyra
2012 – Herbert Pearl
2013 – Vondell Dunphy, Cindy Preble
2014 – Beverly Breau
2015 – Ann & Nathaniel Foss Jr
2016 – Esther Temple
2017 – Connie Bragg
2018 – Palmyra Community Center Boosters
2019 – Michael Cray

Paris
2016 – Sarah Glynn
2017 – Dana Chandler
2018 – Onni Raasumaa
2020 – Ben Conant

Parkman
2016 – Garrett Kimball
2017 – Parkman Grange
2018 – Time Lab Summer Bible Club
2019 – Barbara Wilbur

Parsonsfield
2018 – Douglas Hawkins

Patten
2018 – Patten Planning Board

Perham
2018 – Richard & Susan Clark

Peru
2018 – Barbara Lane
2019 – Ryan & Amanda Putnam
2020 – Mark Irish

Phippsburg
2010 – Phippsburg Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department
2011 – Richard Lemont
2012 – The Phippsburg Fire and Rescue Auxiliary
2014 – 200th Anniversary Celebration Committee
2015 – Les Smith
2016 – Bob Cummings
2017 – Marie Varian
2018 – Merrill Chapin
2019 – John Morse IV
2020 – Gary Morong

Pittsfield
2012 – Community Christmas Project
2013 – Sumner Jones
2014 – Thomas Pierce
2015 – Beverly Rollins
2016 – Spencer Harvey
2017 – Steven Emery
2018 – Lancey Bradshaw
2019 – Thomas Brown
2020 – Paul Bertrand

Pittston
2002 – Elwin Heath, Pony Tails 4-H Club, Cathy Thomas, Ron Cunningham, Kathi Liscomb, David Mansir, Steve McGee, Sandra Moody, Cheryl Peaslee, Tara Sabattis, Cheryl Stauffer, David Symes, Rebecca Symes, Dan Warren, Laura Welentine
2003 – Arlene Ireland, Pittston Fair, Marion Alexander, Lewis Brown Sr., Ann Chadwick, Gwen Dunbar, Sally Foster, Petrina Gutfinski, Joan Ireland, Isabelle Kelsey, Diane Shea, Margo Willette
2004 – Pittston Fire Dept. Turkey Beano, Marjorie Trussell, William Atherholt; Greg & Sue Baker; Ruth Bragdon; Jason Farris; Brittany, Ed, Elizabeth and Kayla Fortin; William Hubert; Travis Kelley; Jake Palmer; Hope Ricker; Sarah Ricker; Charles Roth; Roberta Schacht; Barbara Shaw; Marion Sparrow; Harold Troop; Donald Webb; Diana Weymouth
2005 – Maxine Kelley, Pittston Road Committee, Clifton Blodget, David Brown, Stanley Byrne, Dorothy Clements, Gabrielle Cooper, Claire Crocker, Arthur Davis, Herbert Goodwin, Jr., Roy Gutfinski, Richard & Judy Harriman, Maxine Heath, Edgebert & Jackie House, Jane Hubert, Barbara Kaiser, Robert Moody, Jr., Cheryl Peaslee, David Stauffer, William Walentine, Jon Webb, Kitty Weymouth, Laci Wilson
2006 – Wimpy Wentworth, Pittston Community Daughters, Karen Bechard, Ruth Bragdon, Dorothy Clement, Sabrina & Jake Dunbar, Jeanie Feyler, Kay Goodwin, Barbara Kaiser, Maxine Kelley, Isabelle Kelsey, Bertha Rankins, Barbara Shaw, Dona Smith, Sandra Tobey, Marjory Trussell, Sherri Trussell, Barbara Weeks, Dot Weeks, Sylvia Weeks
2008 – Andrew Cox, Greg Ellis, Jason Farris, Wentworth ‘Wimpy’ Goodwin, Dorothy & Patrick Hinckley, Larry Ireland, Curtis Jewett, Bob & Connie Moody, Bob Peabody, Olivia Philbrook, Pittston Volunteer Fire Dept., Deanna Plaisted, Daniel Robideau, Duane Tobey, Dorothy Weeks
2011 – April Lov-Baker, Noah Berlew, Cassidy Blake, Kolton Brochu, Ann Chadwick, Jacob Chamberland, Justin Chamberland, Hannah Chase, Chloe Cole-Mason, Gwen Dunbar, Hannah Dyer, Autumn Fitzmaurice, Karissa Heath, Timothy Lawrence, Jonathan Messer, Katie Owen, Logan Porter, Trent Rideout, Kali Stanley, Leslie Stevens
2012 – Trudy Brown
2013 – Robert Bender, Ann Chadwick, Lance Chadwick, James Coan, Gwen Dunbar, Dorothy Hinckley, Jane Hubert, Mary Hutchins, Joan Ireland, Arlene Kelley, Vicki Kelley, Charles Lawrence Jr., Charles Lawrence Sr., Silas Lawrence, Maureen McNally, Jeanne & Ronald Moody, Cheryl Peaslee, Marc Plaisted, Samuel Shaw, Nancy Sparrow, Kathi Susi, Cathy Thomas
2014 – Timothy Lawrence
2015 – Built-Well Builders, Inc.
2016 – Debra MacInnes
2017 – Riverside Cemetery Association
2018 – Greg Ellis
2019 – Jeanne & Jim Lothridge
2020 – Roger Paradis

Plymouth
2018 – Linda Currier
2019 – Jerry Dunivan
2020 – Kathy Condon

Poland
2011 – Poland Historical Society
2012 – Poland Spring Preservation Society
2013 – Tri-Town Food Bank & Thrift Shop
2014 – Boy Scout Troop 125
2015 – Girl Scout Troop 1141
2016 – Santa Comes to Poland
2017 – Poland Trails Committee
2018 – Friends of Ricker Memorial Library
2019 – Manna Fed

Portage Lake
2020 – Portage Lake Summer Round-up Days

Portland
2018 – Portland Fire Department
2020 – Jennifer & Ella Davie

Pownal
2017 – Sherry Dietrich
2018 – Pownal Scenic and Historical Society
2019 – Pownal Budget Committee

Presque Isle
2020 – Presque Isle Kiwanis Club

Prospect
2011 – Prospect Community Club
2012 – Carol Johnson
2013 – Barbara Tilley
2014 – Prospect Volunteer Fire Department, Tim Terry
2017 – Bill Sneed
2018 – Prospect Historical Society

Randolph
2001 – Philip Alexander Sr., Peter Coughlan, Dorothy Flint, Arthur Forand, Kathleen Forand, Paul McCollor, Michelle Oliver, Denise Turmelle
2002 – Hamlin School Fun Fair, Mary Pinkham, Christine Benner, Linda Bouffard, Kendra Danforth, Katrina Johnson, Cheryl Rose
2003 – Old Narrow Gauge Trail, Dan Albert, Dave Cobb, Shirley Hanley, Sonny James, Charlene Rogers, Suzanne Ross, Bette Seymour
2005 – United Methodist Clothes Closet, Robert Davis, Ernest Gammon, Robert Newell, Peter Oakes
2006 – Evelyn Kittridge, Dick Leighton, Red & Polly Mansir, Donald & Christine McKay, Muriel Oakes
2008 – Ruth Botkin, Beverly Davis, Gloria Fitzherbert, Mark Roberts, Jill Todd
2009 – David Gilman, Marjorie Gilman, Gladys Leighton, Janice Parkin
2011 – Arthur & Christine Benner, Paul Curran, Phillip Drummond, Peter & Shirley Hanley, Red & Polly Mansir, Roland & Charlene Preble, William & Rachel Shea, Veterans’ Memorial Committee
2012 – Randolph United Methodist Church
2013 – Lynn Mealey, Janet Richards, Raeleen York
2014 – Maine Isshinryu Karate Academy
2015 – Janice Kincaid
2016 – Mary Pinkham
2017 – Richard Harriman
2018 – Randolph Planning Board
2019 – Mary Hall

Rangeley
2017 – Brian Ellis
2018 – Ardine Collins
2019 – Maxine Sargent

Raymond
2018 – Raymond Vitalization Committee
2019 – Raymond Beautification Committee
2020 – Richard & Cleo Sanborn

Readfield
2001 – Karen Judkins, Lorraine Kreckmann, Maranacook Community School MADD, Readfield Elementary School 5-6 Grade Food Bank Project, Martha Winter-Vining, Holly Anderson, Robyn Graziano, Alan Lake, Robert Marvinney, Beverly Monsulick, Al Parks Sr., Megan Robinson, Deidre Wheelock
2002 – Conservation Commission Nature Preserve, John Lord Jr., Readfield Elementary Jr. Achievement, Readfield Elementary Playground Project, REPA Enrichment and School Support, Henri Silz
2003 – Maranacook Community Schools Student Health Center, Margaret Barnes, Ernest Bracy, David Buker, Belinda Burke, Dale Clark, Ellen Clement, Elsie Damren, Sharon Dunn, David Harriman, Marianne Heinrich-Perry, Audrey Luce, Diane MacGregor, James Murphy, Laura Murphy, Kevin Norwood, Bunny Parks, Nancy Perkins, Sonya Potter, Kelly Ross, Henri Silz, Mary Tippett, Tanya Ware
2005 – Readfield Elementary Ball Field, Cliff Buuck, Gloria Clark, Karen Dube
2007 – Readfield Heritage Day, James & Laura Murphy
2008 – Maranacook Area Schools, Margaret Bourget, Kathy Schulz, Marjorie Tyler
2009 – Boomer, Eva Smith, Lynne White
2010 – Deborah Elwell, Maranacook’s Substance Abuse Prevention Group, Tamara Stockwell
2011 – Leopold Hepfner, Jym St. Pierre, Henri Silz, Betty White
2012 – Robin Lint, Deborah Nichols, John Perry, Readfield Auxiliary, Teresa Shaw, Milton Wright
2013 – Sharon Chaplin, Larry & Nancy Perkins, Evelyn Potter, Darcy Whittemore, Catherine Woodsum
2014 – Lawrence & Sharon Dunn, David Erb, Thomas & Mary Ellen Molokie, Nancy Moorman, Reay Excavation, Dorothy Rehn
2015 – Duck Pond Wildlife Care Center, Norma Grover, Sean Harper
2016 – Dale Potter Clark, Hannah Flannery, William Hewett, Ann & Gary Keilty, Joan Wiebe
2017 – David Bagley, William & Florence Drake
2018 – Robert & Jeanne Harris, Marius Peladeau, William Starrett
2019 – John Parent, Tim Sniffen, Andrews Tolman

Richmond
2010 – Gerald Brown, Jeff Brown, Ruth Brown, Steve Brown, Enterprise Grange #48, Kelley Harrington
2011 – Maureen Babicki, Betty Horning, Carol Hoopingarner, Mary Kenney, Cynthia Martin, Carol Miller, Marilyn Stinson, Janette Sweem, Alan Thornton, Rae Webster, Naomi York
2013 – Stephen Musica
2014 – Gary & Marjorie Poulin
2015 – AF&AM Village Lodge #26
2016 – Janette & Michael Sweem
2017 – Frederic Browne
2018 – Charles Kincer
2019 – Kimberly Lane
2020 – Laurisa Loon

Ripley
2012 – Ripley Celebration Committee
2013 – Dorothy Hutchins
2014 – Marita Farrar
2015 – Gary Hanson, Dean Peasley
2016 – Ripley Cemetery Committee, Ripley Historical Society
2017 – Ripley Trail Riders Snowmobile Club
2018 – Nellie Brasier
2019 – Barbara Wakefield
2020 – Samuel Tewksbury

Rockport
2017 – Keep Rockport Beautiful
2018 – Robert Hoppe
2019 – Maynard Tolman
2020 – Dave Jackson

Rome
2008 – Pine Tree Camp
2009 – Rome Fire Dept.
2011 – Robert Moreau
2013 – Dennis Phillips
2014 – Lois Stratton
2015 – Keith & Nicholas Alexander, Douglas Stratton
2016 – Richard Greenan, Alan LaBelle
2017 – Andrew Cook
2018 – Carroll Bubar
2019 – David Sprague & Alice VanDerwerken
2020 – Peter Serrada

Roxbury
2016 – Mexico Lions Club, Roxbury ATV Riders Club
2017 – Robert Worthley Sr.
2018 – Nina Hodgkins
2019 – Sylvia Touchette
2020 – Roxbury Swift River Valley Extension

Rumford
2017 – Gary Dolloff
2018 – Randall Therrien
2019 – Dennis & Druscilla Breton

Sabattus
2011 – Sabattus Recreation Club
2012 – Russ Stewart
2014 – Normand LaPlante
2015 – Sabattus EMS First Responders
2016 – Ray Asselin
2018 – Sabattus Regional Credit Union
2019 – Kaci-Lee Versluis
2020 – Judy Cyr

Saco
2016 – Peg Poulin
2017 – William Johnson
2018 – Bette Brunswick, Roland Michaud
2019 – Robert Biggs, Jean Saunders
2020 – Alejandra Herrera, Nick Scontras

Sanford
2008 – Elks Lodge #1470 Maine Children’s Cancer Program

Sangerville
2016 – Thomas Carone
2017 – Linda Hall, Wilson Nuite
2018 – Jimmy Bell
2019 – Alvina Church
2020 – East Sangerville Grange

Scarborough
2018 – Scarborough Police Department
2020 – Scarborough Lions Club

Searsmont
2011 – Searsmont Historical Society
2013 – Searsmont Town Library
2014 – Sandra McLellan
2015 – Jim & Jenness Robbins
2016 – William Hyland
2018 – Edith Shepard

Searsport
2011 – Searsport Animal Fund Endowment
2012 – Searsport Beautification Committee
2013 – William Terry
2014 – Bob Ramsdell
2015 – Don & Faith Garrold
2016 – George Kerper
2017 – Almon Rivers
2018 – Sandra Otis Anderson
2019 – Ralph & Joyce Harvey
2020 – Jayne Snowdale

Sebago
2018 – Sebago Days
2019 – Corinne AuCoin
2020 – Rita Dolloff

Sebec
2016 – Ruth Nason
2017 – Sebec Village Associates
2018 – Sebec Volunteer Fire Department
2019 – Sebec Village Community Christian Church

Sedgwick
2018 – Colby Pert

Shapleigh
2018 – Nathan Gallant
2019 – Hazel Goodwin

Sherman
2020 – Sherman Old Home Days Festival

Shirley
2016 – Shirley Volunteer Fire Department
2017 – Patricia Mace
2018 – Darrell Sawtelle
2019 – Colleen Ashe

Sidney
1993 – Angela Boynton, Alice Hammond, Sidney Bicentennial History
1994 – Elsie Norman, Paula Sellers
2006 – Crystal Breton, Brady Snowden
2007 – Dale Breton, Daniel Littlefield, David Pelletier, Sandra Tibbetts
2008 – Henry Bacon, Eldon Dyer, Helen Goodhue, Caroline Sturtevant, Frances Turner
2010 – Belgrade Conservation Alliance, Don Farnham, Edward Goff, Simone Kramer, Ray Philbrook Jr., Sidney Athletic Association
2011 – Robert Bacon, Charlotte Sawtelle, William Sawtelle, Rachel Williams
2013 – Jeannette Dorval, Polly Furber, Beth Golden
2014 – Harland Bragg, Floyd Luce, Don Robbins
2015 – Shirley Bragg, Jonathan & Maura Gammans
2016 – Jeffery Frost
2017 – Donna Farnham, Lawrence Tibbetts
2018 – Doug Eugley, Ryan Poulin
2019 – David & Gail Smith

Skowhegan
2012 – Skowhegan-Madison Elks Lodge
2013 – Betty Austin
2014 – Shirley Whittemore
2015 – Robert Washburn
2016 – Amy Rouse, E. Gene Rouse
2017 – June Nickerson-Hovey
2018 – Georgiana Wright
2019 – Lynda Quinn
2020 – Main Street Skowhegan

Smithfield
2012 – Smithfield Moonshiners Snowmobile Club
2013 – Smithfield Volunteer Fire Department
2015 – Jodie Mosher-Towle
2017 – Smithfield Maine Historical Society
2018 – Linda Rice, Barbara Stevens
2019 – East Pond Association Board of Directors
2020 – Linda French

Smyrna
2018 – Oakfield Fire Department
2019 – Ross Crandall
2020 – Kevin Brannen, Perry Lilley

Solon
2012 – Lois & Albert Starbird
2013 – Eleanor Pooler
2014 – Michael Golden
2015 – Franklin Ridley
2016 – Solon Fire Department Auxiliary
2017 – Michael Sackett
2018 – Solon Volunteer Fire Department
2019 – Linda French
2020 – Richard Roberts

Somerville
2008 – Somerville Days Committee
2009 – Somerville Fire Dept. Auxiliary
2011 – Cecil Brann
2014 – Donald Hewett
2015 – Somerville Volunteers
2016 – Jim Grenier Sr., David & Alice Rafuse
2017 – Darlene Landry
2018 – Susan Greer
2019 – Geraldine Kimball
2020 – Ernestine Peaslee

South Berwick
2017 – Flag Brigade
2019 – Louise Anderson
2020 – Brendan Boyle

South Bristol
2010 – South Bristol Historical Society
2011 – South Bristol Volunteer Fire Department
2012 – Union Congregational Church of South Bristol
2014 – Donna Plummer
2016 – 100th Celebration Committee
2017 – Connie Kennedy
2018 – Thurlow Leeman
2019 – Gunnar Gundersen

South Portland
2018 – Art in the Park Show & Sale
2019 – Neighbors for Neighborhoods

Southport
2010 – Friends of the Southport Memorial Library
2011 – Evelyn Sherman
2012 – Ramona Gaudette
2014 – Ruth Gardner
2015 – Phyllis Cook
2017 – Granville Lingard
2018 – Linda Brewer
2020 – Ronald Orchard

St. Agatha
2020 – St. Agatha Fire Department

St. Albans
2012 – St. Albans Summerfest
2013 – Wendell Bubar
2014 – Stacey Desrosiers
2015 – Hartland-St. Albans Lions Club
2016 – Rhonda Stark
2017 – Ronnie Finson
2018 – Philip & Winifred Russell
2019 – Michael Wiers
2020 – Brian Steinwand

St. Francis
2020 – St. Francis Historical Society

St. George
2017 – John Falla
2019 – Sally Robinson Long
2020 – Charlene Black

Standish
2018 – Standish Parks & Recreation Department
2019 – Terrence Christy
2020 – Hal Ware

Starks
2012 – Rick & Dorothy Fayen
2013 – Linda LaRose
2014 – Maryanne Gawlinski, Joseph McCarthy
2015 – Starks Enrichment and Educational Society
2016 – Starks Volunteer Fire Department
2017 – Nancy Lagin
2018 – Kerry Hebert
2019 – All Starks Veterans
2020 – William Pressey

Steuben
2020 – Steuben Volunteer Fire Dept.

Stockholm
2020 – David Peterson

Stockton Springs
2011 – Stockton Springs Community Library
2012 – Jeffrey Kneeland
2013 – Bruce Suppes
2014 – Mary Jane Costigan, Marion Fisher, Peggy Mace, Pearl Seekins, Janice Shute, June Wentworth
2015 – Gay Dion, Peter Hardester, Barbara Money
2016 – Basil Staples
2017 – Jerry W. Dobbins Post #157
2018 – Bob Brooks
2019 – Vern Thompson
2020 – George Russell

Strong
2019 – Duayne Boyd, Michael Senecal

Sullivan
2020 – Sullivan Fire/Rescue

Surry
2017 – Bill Doak, Cathy Lloyd, Moira O’Neil
2018 – Karl Holmes, Pat Jencks, Eric Treworgy, Tom Welgoss
2019 – Rebecca Collison, Gary Mosley, Glyneta Thompson

Swanville
2012 – Swanville Community Church
2013 – Swanville Lake Association
2017 – Pratt Family
2018 – Cindy Boguen
2019 – Ben Despres

Temple
2017 – Rita Smith
2018 – Isabelle Foss
2019 – Marilyn Josephson
2020 – Temple Historical Society

Thomaston
2019 – Beniah Harding
2020 – Henry Carey

Thorndike
2011 – Thorndike Planning Board
2012 – Lou Ann Cranouski
2013 – Mark & Bonnie Kerns
2014 – Thorndike Volunteer Fire Department
2015 – James Bennett
2018 – Linda Dixon
2019 – Anthony Brillard
2020 – Beatrice Bryant

Topsham
2010 – Topsham Grange #37
2011 – Ralph Williams
2015 – Donald Russell
2016 – Mike Whitney
2017 – Bruce Van Note
2018 – Jane Scease
2019 – Richard Snow

Trenton
2017 – Trenton Volunteer Fire Department
2018 – Robert Cameron
2019 – John & Mary Whetstone

Troy
2011 – Troy Central School
2012 – Ron Cropley
2013 – Sharon Moody
2014 – Margaret Byrne, Frances Powell
2015 – Daniel Nealley
2016 – Janet Cropley
2017 – Thomas Fernands
2018 – Shawn Quimby
2019 – Steven Piper
2020 – Gerald Parker

Turner
2011 – Turner Athletic Association
2012 – Turner Sons of the American Legion Post 111, Ladies Auxiliary
2013 – Laurel Gagne, North Turner Presbyterian Church Pantry
2014 – Leota Austin, Brenda Mullins & Joan Pedersen
2015 – Mary Richardson
2018 – Rodney Shaw
2019 – Roy Nickerson

Union
2016 – Walter Rich
2017 – Dave & Suzy Shaub
2018 – Michael Thompson
2019 – Anita & Travis Brown
2020 – John Gibbons

Unity
2011 – Volunteer Regional Food Pantry
2012 – The Open Door
2013 – Dennis Turner
2014 – Ronald Rudolph
2015 – Mary Leaming
2016 – Lori Grant
2017 – Charles and Arlene Schaefer
2018 – Unity Barn Raisers
2020 – Aubri & Riley Bosco

Vassalboro
2005 – Peter Barry, Cindy Ferland
2007 – Vassalboro Fire Dept.
2008 – Eleanor Getchell, Bill Pulver
2009 – Lori Fowle
2010 – Victor Esposito
2011 – Thomas Richards
2012 – Holly Weidner
2013 – Ray Breton
2014 – Vassalboro Business Association
2015 – Vassalboro First Responders
2016 – Lori Fowle
2017 – Jim Mitchell
2018 – Steve Polley
2019 – Mary Grow
2020 – Lauchlin Titus

Veazie
2018 – Veazie Community School PTO

Vienna
2007 – Hazel Small
2008 – Creston Gaither, Waine Whittier, Alan Williams
2009 – Vienna Historical Society
2010 – Vienna Fire Department
2011 – Beverly Smith
2012 – Carole O’Connell
2013 – Gordon Webber
2014 – Merry Dumpsters
2015 – Laura & Roger Reville
2016 – Jim Gajarski, Allan Harville
2017 – Daniel Onion
2018 – Union Hall Association
2019 – James Anderberg
2020 – Mill Stream Grange #574

Vinalhaven
2020 – Vinalhaven Waste Watchers

Waldo
2011 – Waldo Boosters
2015 – Katharine Littlefield
2018 – Waldo Community Boosters Renee Whitney Scholarship Committee

Waldoboro
2009 – Randall Gross
2010 – Jerry & Nancy Lupien, Michael Murphy
2011 – William Maxwell
2013 – John Daigle
2014 – Paul Smeltzer
2015 – Waldoboro Food Pantry
2016 – William Blodgett
2019 – Carol Blodgett
2020 – Lou Cook

Wales
2011 – Wales Presbyterian Church
2013 – Wales Volunteer Fire Department
2014 – Marilyn Greenwood, Betty Leighton
2015 – Robert Michaud
2016 – Stephanie Pelkey
2017 – Boy Scout Troop #110
2018 – Paul Landry, Anthony Siderio Sr.
2019 – Crystal Guerrette
2020 – Marilyn Greenwood

Wallagrass
2020 – Wallagrass/Soldier Pond Revitalization Committee

Washburn
2020 – Washburn August Festival

Washington
1994 – Dorothy Sainio, Fire Dept., Dam Restoration
1997 – Evening Star Junior Grange, ‘Bud’ Elliott Hale
2007 – Liane Chapman
2008 – Linda Luce
2009 – Victor & Paulette Oboyski
2010 – Donald Grinnell
2011 – Hank Aho
2012 – Cheryl McKeary
2013 – Charlotte Henderson
2014 – Washington Fire Department Auxiliary
2015 – Madelon Kelly
2016 – Priscilla Packard
2017 – Dorothy & Henry Sainio
2018 – Peg Hobbs
2019 – Kathy & Steve Ocean
2020 – Wesley Daniel

Waterboro
2010 – Massabesic Lions Club
2016 – Leo & Sandra Binette
2018 – Andrew Woodsome, Jr
2020 – Massabesic Lions Club

Waterville
2007 – Sacred Heart Soup Kitchen
2008 – Lauren Sterling
2009 – Peter Joseph
2010 – John Koons
2011 – Gilman Pelletier
2012 – David & Kim Hallee
2013 – Paul Mitchell
2014 – Earl & Annette Rancourt
2015 – Arthur & Connie Turmelle
2016 – Waterville Area Food Bank
2017 – George & Betty Whitten
2018 – John Mitchell
2020 – Scott McAdoo

Wayne
2010 – Wayne Playground Committee
2011 – Jean Dorson
2012 – Wayne Town House Committee
2013 – Peter & Eloise Ault
2014 – Ray Giglio, Bob Stephenson
2015 – Gloria & Lincoln Ladd
2016 – Jane Andrews, Comprehensive Plan Committee, Holly Stevenson
2017 – Robert McKee
2018 – Stephanie Haines, Gary Kenny, Open Space Committee
2019 – Aging at Home Committee & Volunteers

Weld
2018 – Stephen Vining
2019 – Bernard Rackliffe Sr.
2020 – Jerome Nering

Wellington
2017 – Wellington Fire Department
2018 – Emaline McClintock
2019 – Walter Hish
2020 – Vaughn & Darlene Bussell

Wells
2020 – Knights of Columbus Council #9782

West Bath
2010 – West Bath Historical Society
2011 – West Bath Volunteer Fire Department
2013 – Over the Hill ATV Riders Club
2014 – West Bath School Parent Teacher Organization
2015 – David Bourget
2016 – West Bath Investment Committee
2017 – Paula Nelson
2018 – Evelyn Desmond
2019 – Jay Paris Jr.

West Gardiner
2007 – Timothy Small
2009 – Nancy O’Laughlin
2010 – Earl Crocker, Chester Thompson
2011 – Kenneth Stackpole
2012 – Merton Hickey
2013 – Richard Mank, Ernest Pierce
2014 – Josh Caldwell, Debra Couture, Phil Davis, Susan Emmett, Kim Greenleaf, Merton Hickey, Margaret Peacock, Mike Wing
2016 – Elmore Morgan
2017 – Debra & Gregory Couture
2018 – Thomas Abbott

Westbrook
1995 – Rebecca Connolly, Nancy Curran, Katherine Garland, Prides Corner Kiwanis Invention Convention
1996 – Denise Boucher, John Connolly, Karin & Harold Gower, Prides Corner Church Meals on Wheels
1997 – Bernard Blanchet, Travis Card, Judy Collins, Amanda Huston, Kids and Transportation Group
2010 – Westbrook Together Days
2011 – Westbrook Kiwanis Invitational Relay
2018 – Westbrook Children’s Project
2020 – Gerry Pineau

Weston
2020 – West Grand School National Honor Society

Westport Island
2010 – Westport Island Volunteer Fire Department
2011 – Westport Island Human Resource Committee
2012 – Ruth Nelson
2014 – Susan Partelow
2015 – Westport Community Association Executive Board
2016 – Horticulture Committee, Wright Landing Committee
2017 – Cemetery Committee
2018 – Robert Mooney
2019 – Roger Higgins, Gaye Wagner

Whitefield
1995 – Herbert Birch, Girl Scouts #582 Child Care, Charles Miller Jr., Whitefield Lions Blood Drive
2000 – Jr. Grange #320 Halloween Party, Brian Huntley, Leland King
2001 – Gary Hoar, Julian Howell, Frances Miller, Pamela Tower, Glenn Angell, Toni Brann, Tim Chase, Lois Joslyn, Patricia Manley, Conrad Pomerleau, Jim Saban, Marie Sacks, Debra Stowe, Tom Vigue
2002 – Terry Dwyer, Tom Vigue, Dorothy Ames, Norman Best, Earle Chapman, Erik Ekholm, Walter Foster, Murray Howard, Genevieve Keller, Earl Lemieux, Sarah Lowden, Karen McCormick, Joyce Parmelee, Marie Patfoort, Dick Scofield, Sarah Vickers
2003 – WAA Gym Floor Fundraising, Julie Bailey, Jim Brann Sr., Sandy Brown, Kim Cyr, Robert Ferrier, Gladys Glidden, Fred Haines, Joseph Lupsha, Mike McCormick, Tia Pass, Ron Rollins, Valerie Theriault, Michael Wheeler
2005 – Dolly Burns, Charlene Donahue, Tom Jamison, Knights of Columbus, Earl and Mary Lemieux, Lana McCormick, Whitefield Lions Club
2007 – Bill & Mary Ackerson, Todd Cummings, Bob & Cathy Gregoire
2008 – Hilary Holm, Susan McKeen, Whitefield Elementary School PTA
2009 – Whitefield Bicentennial Committee
2010 – Nathan & Hannah Burns
2011 – Erik Ekholm, Lynn Talacko
2012 – Libby Harmon, Marie Sacks
2013 – Judith Maldovan
2014 – Whitefield Days Committee
2015 – St. Denis/Whitefield Food Pantry Volunteers
2016 – Whitefield News Publishing Team of 2016
2017 – Barbara & David Hayden
2018 – Quinn Conroy, Whitefield Public Library Committee Members Stephanie Chamberlain, Margaret Fergusson, Barbara Hayden, Cheryl Joslyn, Christine Kimball, Judith Maldovan, Marianne Marple, Susan McKeen, Jane McMorrow, Lee Murch, Patricia Parks, Debra Rogers, Judith Robbins, Jane Russo, Jean Shaw, Karen Stultz, Martha Tait, Anne Weiss
2019 – Lynn Talacko
2020 – Whitefield Fire Department

Whitneyville
2017 – Friends of the Whitneyville Library

Willimantic
2017 – Willimantic Civic Association
2018 – Gerald Packard

Wilton
2012 – East Wilton Extension Homemakers, Tyngtown Club, Wilton Lions
2013 – Michael Danforth, Robert Pullo, Elizabeth Shibles, Shannon Smith
2014 – American Legion Post 117, Russell Black, Jeannie Lambert
2015 – Patti Foss, Tom Saviello, Kendall and Theodora Sawyer
2016 – Tom Doak
2017 – Jeff Chaisson, Josh Michaud
2019 – Paulette Cahn, Hazel Flagg

Windham
2016 – Windham Town Council
2017 – Comprehensive Plan Review Team
2018 – Windham Library Board of Trustees
2019 – Barbara Hall

Windsor
1995 – Tanya McCarty
2005 – Robert Brann, Richard Doe, Mary French
2007 – Laura & Richard Gray, Winifred Reynolds, Kenneth Strout, Jerry Whitaker, Carroll York
2008 – Arlene Gilbert, Warren Jameson, Muriel Kenoyer, Margaret Millett
2009 – Mary Ellen Peaslee, Frank Seigars, Dwight Tibbetts
2010 – Edward Hubbard, Thomas Reed, Arthur Strout
2011 – Diane Dow, Dorene Gerrish, Debbie Gray, Joe & Carolyn Greenwood
2013 – Carol & Raymond Chavarie
2014 – Thomas Birmingham; Gerard Nault; Dale, Deborah & Nicholas Waldron
2015 – Barbara Adams, Melissa Plourde, Bonnie & Tom Squiers, Mark St. Amand, Betty Suitter
2016 – NETCo Inc.-Mark Scribner, Windsor Volunteer Rescue Unit
2017 – Dan Gordon, Elwin Hussey, Richard Hutchinson Sr.
2018 – Windsor Fair Volunteers
2019 – The Windsor Ladies Aid
2020 – Jeffrey Frankel

Winslow
2007 – Jen Bizier, Hanna Brazier, Amanda Crawley, Alyssa Flye, Ashley Gaulin, Emily Martin, Katie McLaughlin, Kristina Pease, Amanda Pelletier, Lindsay Richards, Michelle Spenard, Jen Swett
2008 – Carnival for Cancer, Ray “Pop” Vear Committee, Winslow Family Fourth of July Committee
2009 – Bike Safety Day, MS Walk Committee, The Kenya Project
2011 – Winslow High School
2013 – Wallace LaFountain
2014 – Kim Carter
2015 – George Prentiss
2016 – Dan Quirion
2017 – Gerald Saint Amand
2018 – Winslow Public Library
2020 – Edson Small Jr.

Winterport
2011 – Winterport Woman’s Club
2012 – Winterport Fire and Ambulance Service
2013 – Theodora Weston
2014 – Stanley Bowden
2015 – Neighbors Cupboard Inc.
2016 – The Winterport Living Nativity
2017 – Katherine White
2018 – Betty Williams
2019 – Annie Robinson
2020 – Donald Nelson

Winthrop
1993 – Kame Clark, Murray Rowe, Shawn Wells, Winthrop Food Bank
1996 – Nicole Conroy, Mariah Contreras, Gene Harrington, Bethany Weisberger, Winthrop Community Garden
1998 – Leo Dostie, Sarah Dressler, Phil McSweeney, Methodist Church Emergency Food Kitchen, Student Council MADD Drive
1999 – PTA’s Celebration of Poetry, Darlene Rodzen
2000 – Scott Foster, Give the Kids Something To Do, Norma Henderson, Gina Pomerleau, Winthrop Mural Project
2001 – Bruce Brooks, Congregational Church Fun After School, Shaina Glidden, Lions Hot Dog Wagon, Gladys Richardson
2002 – BPW Flag Project, Nicole Brennan, Lewis D’Alessio, Richard Dyer, St. Francis Youth Ministry
2003 – Al Godfrey, Jackie Kempton, Winthrop Lions Scholarship Fund
2005 – Winthrop Chamber of Commerce Holiday Parade, Terri Camick, Jean Grigsby, Marion Healey, Brian Ketchen, Kathy Kluzak
2006 – Roger Guerette, Roger Guerette Community Trail
2007 – Phil Locashio, Winthrop Area People For Peace
2008 – Margaret & Phil Marston, Carole & Norm Ricker, Payson Tucker Hose Company
2009 – Francine Jacobson, Beulah Osborne
2010 – Victoria Christopher, Carl Swanson
2011 – Craig Hickman, Patrice Putnam
2012 – Charlie Gove, Robert Pelletier, Mark Seger
2013 – Marc Hachey
2014 – Tabitha’s Closet
2015 – Joseph Young
2016 – Dale Glidden
2017 – Sarah Fuller
2018 – Margaret & Stephen Knight
2019 – JoEllen Cottrell
2020 – Wendy Davis

Wiscasset
2010 – St. Philip’s Episcopal Church
2011 – Wiscasset Female Charitable Society
2012 – Two Bridges Regional Jail Programs Department Volunteers
2013 – Cooper-DiPerri Scholarship Committee
2014 – American Legion Post #54
2015 – Memorial Cannon Refurbishing
2016 – Church of Nazarene Food Pantry, Help Yourself Food Pantry
2019 – Family Holiday Wishes Committee

Woodstock
2017 – George & Thelma Hooper
2018 – Jim & Jane Chandler
2019 – Leon & Rosalie Poland
2020 – Sterling & Irene Mills

Woolwich
2010 – Chop Point Inc.
2011 – Ronald Wills
2012 – Deborah Locke
2014 – William Potter
2015 – Deborah Locke
2016 – Roger Baffer
2017 – Lloyd Coombs
2018 – John Chapman
2019 – John & Edna Kennedy
2020 – Barbara Richards

Yarmouth
2018 – Yarmouth Clam Festival
2019 – Benjamin Cox-Faxon
2020 – Jane Fulton

Honored (By School District) Through Spirit Of America Foundation Education Tribute Program

Auburn School District
2020 – Auburn School Department Nutrition Program

Augusta School District
2020 – Augusta School Nutrition Program Staff

Fayette School District
2020 – Barbara Ray

MSAD #75
2020 – Williams-Cone School ‘Have a Heart for Hunger’ Food Drive

RSU #1
2020 – Midcoast Community Alliance

RSU #2
2020 – Hall-Dale Key Club

RSU #3
2020 – RSU #3 School Nutrition Program

RSU #4
2020 – Oak Hill High School Legislative Assembly

RSU #11
2020 – Gardiner Area High School Thanksgiving Food Drive

RSU #18
2020 – Ryan Reed

RSU #27
2020 – Fort Kent Community High School 2020 Winter Carnival Food Drive

West Bath School District
2020 – West Bath School Better World Day Project