Admirable Counties

Thank you to the Maine Counties and Commissioners shown below for their immense, special help to the cause of volunteerism!

The ‘100%’ Counties and Commissioners deserve special praise because all their municipalities had 2020 Spirit of America winners! For the others, ‘M’ indicates acclaim for More of their municipalities having Spirit of America winners in 2020 than in 2019, and ‘P’ indicates praise for their special help in other ways!

Androscoggin – P
Aroostook – M
Cumberland – P
Franklin – P
Hancock – M
Kennebec – P
Knox – P
Lincoln – P
Oxford – M
Penobscot – P
Piscataquis – P
Sagadahoc – P
Somerset – P
Waldo – P
Washington – M
York – P

100% Commissioners:
Brian Ames
James Cloutier
Newell Graf
Cyprien Johnson
Isaiah Lary
Noel Madore
Marc Roy
Robert Sezak

Other Commissioners:
Paul Adams – M
Robert Andrews – P
James Annis – P
Peter Baldacci – M
Clyde Barker – P
Antonio Blasi – P
William Blodgett – P
Terry Brann – P
Vincent Cassidy – G
Sally Christner – P
Richard Clark – G
William Clark – G
Michael Cote – P
Thomas Coward – P
Dean Cray – P
Patsy Crockett – P
John Crowley – G
Charles Crosby – P
Andre Cushing – P
David Duguay – M
Richard Dutremble – P
Wayne Erkkinen – P
Norman Fournier – M
Amy Fowler – P
Chris Gardner – P
Stephen Gorden – P
Carol Grose – P
Brian Hobart – P
George Jabar – G
Neil Jamieson – G
Betty Johnson – P
Terri Kelly – P
Dorothy Meriwether – P
Steven Merrill – M
Hamilton Meserve – P
John Michael – P
Richard Parent – P
Sharyn Pohlman – M
Nancy Rines – P
Laura Sanborn – P
William Shorey – P
Allen Sicard – P
Lloyd Trafton – P
Mary Trescot – P
Timothy Turner – M
Paul Underwood – M
Charles Webster – P
James White – P
Susan Witonis – P
John Wombacher – M

For contributing so much to the success of their county’s Spirit of America program, special thanks also to others, including:

Sandra Berube, Larry Post (Androscoggin)
Sherrill Campbell, Ryan Pelletier (Aroostook)
James Gailey, Barbara Owens (Cumberland)
Vickie Braley, Mary Richards (Franklin)
Scott Adkins, Rebekah Knowlton (Hancock)
Robert Devlin, Maeghan Maloney (Kennebec)
Wendy Galvin, Andrew Hart (Knox)
Carrie Kipfer, Deborah Tibbetts (Lincoln)
Abby Shanor, Tom Winsor (Oxford)
William Collins, Mary Anne O’Kelly (Penobscot)
Michael Williams, Robert Young (Piscataquis)
Sharon Gaworski-Holman, Pamela Hile, Joel Merry (Sagadahoc)
Lori Costa, Dawn DiBlasi, Rochelle Roelofs (Somerset)
Barbara Arseneau, Nicole Hubbard (Waldo)
Betsy Fitzgerald, Carla Manchester (Washington)
Kathryn Dumont, Gregory Zinser (York)